KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

hier: pockets

German translation: Nester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hier: pockets
German translation:Nester
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

19:03 May 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: hier: pockets
We are camping out in the jungle, watching over one of the two encircled ***pockets*** of Japs.
xxxSuanneBE
Nester
Explanation:
pockets sind kleine Gruppen, wie in Maschinengewehrnester, Widerstandsnester etc. Kessel hoert sich mehr nach Materialschlacht an, waehrend Truppen zu allgemein klingt.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4NesterWolf Brosius
3 +3umzingelte/eingeschlossene Gruppen
Isabel Hohneck
4an zwei Stellen eingekesselte japanische Truppen
peter zalupsky
4Kessel
avantix
3Knäuel / Haufen
Ferguson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Knäuel / Haufen


Explanation:
i.S. von Menschenknäuel

Ferguson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kessel


Explanation:
this is how it's called in German war stories


    Reference: http://www.privates-antiquariat.de/stalingrad-ende.htm
avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ferguson: Kessel is not commonly used in this context, "Kessel" is something very special which I would hardly use in another context but with Stalingrad.
2 mins
  -> just have a google-look with combi "Kessel +Schlacht": Waterberg(Namibia); Kiev; Dien Bien Phu are some other examples

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: with Ferguson, a 'Kessel' has a considerable size (Stalingrad had a diameter of 60 km and nearly 300,000 men fighting on the German side)
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an zwei Stellen eingekesselte japanische Truppen


Explanation:
not as ellegant as the English version, but German is not exactly known for its succinctness

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
umzingelte/eingeschlossene Gruppen


Explanation:


Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: und obendrein versprengt.
28 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nester


Explanation:
pockets sind kleine Gruppen, wie in Maschinengewehrnester, Widerstandsnester etc. Kessel hoert sich mehr nach Materialschlacht an, waehrend Truppen zu allgemein klingt.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld
34 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
43 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 hrs

agree  Rich194
10 hrs