KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

military professional

German translation: Militär-Fachtext


17:11 Jun 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: military professional
Es geht um "NATO STANAG 6001 SLP 2222 English" und die 4 Prüfungsabschnitte, wovon der Abschnitt über das Leseverständniss nochmals wie folgt unterteilt ist:


The Reading paper comprises 4 sections:
A 1 Text – ***Military Professional***
B 1 Text - Professional Correspondence
C 10 Short Texts – Military in the Media
D 1 Text – Military Professional

Was bedeutet Military Professional??
Simon Kramer
Italy
German translation:Militär-Fachtext
Explanation:
While a military professional IS a Berufssoldat, I think they are trying to say that the text is about something of concern to someone in the military and stays on a professional level.

Based on your other text types, this might be, say, the maintenance manual for a tank.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
that's exactly what I needed.
tyty
sk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Militär-Fachtext
jccantrell
1BerufssoldatDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Berufssoldat


Explanation:
Total guesswork; such as the English a regular soldier would be expected to know. The thought behind it being that the regulars wiould usually be those in charge who had to discuss the situation with their counterparts (the official language for the "Einsätze" is English) and then pass on the news, good or bad, to their "erks" (or "O.Rs" - other ranks)

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Militär-Fachtext


Explanation:
While a military professional IS a Berufssoldat, I think they are trying to say that the text is about something of concern to someone in the military and stays on a professional level.

Based on your other text types, this might be, say, the maintenance manual for a tank.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
that's exactly what I needed.
tyty
sk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell
8 hrs

agree  xxxM TRANSLATIO: vielleivht helfen diese Links auch weiter http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=de&sl=en&u=http://w...
14 hrs