KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

corporal of the guard

German translation: Unteroffizier der Garde / Gardeunteroffizier


19:25 May 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: corporal of the guard
corporal of the guard -
in the British army
Petra
German translation:Unteroffizier der Garde / Gardeunteroffizier
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Unteroffizier der Garde / Gardeunteroffizierntext
4 +1Wachen-Unteroffizierxxxbrute
4Stabsunteroffizier der WachmannschaftKralicky
3 +1Stabsunteroffizier der Garde
Astrid Elke Witte


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unteroffizier der Garde / Gardeunteroffizier


Explanation:
*


    Muret-Sanders
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stabsunteroffizier der Garde


Explanation:
"Stabsunteroffizier" is the word for "corporal" (see Collins German-English Dictionary,1999 edition) and "Garde" is the word for "guard" in the military sense.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kralicky
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wachen-Unteroffizier


Explanation:
In der US-ARMY, ist "corporal of the guard" der befehlshabende, bzw. einteilende Unteroffizier der nächtlichlichen Wachmannschaften.

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice explanation as well as version.
18 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stabsunteroffizier der Wachmannschaft


Explanation:
corporal=mil.:Stabsunteroffizier
guard=mil.:Wachposten


Kralicky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: A bit too long, I'm afraid, though correct.
14 hrs