KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

gunnery sergeant

German translation: Artilleriefeldwebel


19:25 May 21, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: gunnery sergeant
gunnery sergeant - in the British army
Petra
German translation:Artilleriefeldwebel
Explanation:
I have not come across the exact combination, but

"Gunnery officer" is "Artillerieoffizier" and

"Sergeant" is "Feldwebel", so if you put the two together you get

"Artilleriefeldwebel"
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gunnery sergeant
Andrzej Lejman
3 +3Artilleriefeldwebel
Astrid Elke Witte
4 +1FeldwebelChristine Healy-Rendel
4gunnery sergeant = Waffenstabsunteroffizierxxxdonateus
3Geschützfeldwebelntext


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Artilleriefeldwebel


Explanation:
I have not come across the exact combination, but

"Gunnery officer" is "Artillerieoffizier" and

"Sergeant" is "Feldwebel", so if you put the two together you get

"Artilleriefeldwebel"

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feldwebel


Explanation:
siehe Referenz zu militaerischen Raengen


    Reference: http://www.informatik.uni-frankfurt.de/~haase/Sperps/11c_spi...
Christine Healy-Rendel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geschützfeldwebel


Explanation:
maybe — found only one reference


    Reference: http://killer.discordia.ch/Roleplay/RuneQuest/Space/erschaff...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gunnery sergeant


Explanation:
If you mean the British army, you should not translate the term.

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
11 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  Patrick Mueller
19 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gunnery sergeant = Waffenstabsunteroffizier


Explanation:
Schönen Tag noch ...


    www.bundeswehr .de
xxxdonateus
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Astrid Elke Witte