KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

seeker (in this context)

German translation: Suchkopf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seeker
German translation:Suchkopf
Entered by: labusga

04:09 Oct 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / military
English term or phrase: seeker (in this context)
"AOS business interests are in the fields of - Aided Target Recognition (ATR); Neural Networks; Cueing for ATR Systems; Seekers; Optical Correlation; Diffraction Pattern Sampling and Optical Processing of Radar Imagery."

What's seeker here?

TIA,
wl
labusga
Argentina
Suchkopf
Explanation:
if mounted on a missile

Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
wl

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Suchkopf
Martin Hesse
4Aufspuerausruestung/GeraetWolf Brosius
3 +1Sucher
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sucher


Explanation:
Ernst only lists seeker head as being Suchkopf.
I am sure that the term Sucher is used in German for photo cameras (the part where you look through, if I remember well), but I'm not sure if this fits your context.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Meier: www.waffenhq.de/flugzeuge/aim132.htm
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufspuerausruestung/Geraet


Explanation:
perhaps based on IR or other.

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suchkopf


Explanation:
if mounted on a missile




    Reference: http://www.fkhev.de/infobrief-03-02/inustrie.htm
Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
wl