KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

ROP (R.O.P)

German translation: Besoldung(sgruppe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROP (R.O.P) - rate of pay *mil*
German translation:Besoldung(sgruppe)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:21 May 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: ROP (R.O.P)
British Armed Forces, probable disciplinary measure
Sonia Rowland
Rate of pay
Explanation:
is all I can think of, off the top of my head; does this fit your context? If not, then more context will probably be essential!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 10:29:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ROP\" = rate of pay is by no means restricted to the British forces; it was a common expression in industry in the last half of the 20th century.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks,
Sonia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Rate of payDavid Moore
2range of patrolling
abaensch
2Record of Proceedings = Protokoll
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rate of pay


Explanation:
is all I can think of, off the top of my head; does this fit your context? If not, then more context will probably be essential!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 10:29:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ROP\" = rate of pay is by no means restricted to the British forces; it was a common expression in industry in the last half of the 20th century.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks,
Sonia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: could *well* be, David -> see http://www.army.mod.uk/linked_files/ag/servingsoldier/career...
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Record of Proceedings = Protokoll


Explanation:
But I'm not at all sure - could you provide more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 10:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David\'s \"rate of pay\" would be \"Besoldung(sklasse)\" in German(y) -> see http://www.bundeswehr.de/service/mitarbeiterinfos/serv_sold....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 10:36:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT Besoldungsklasse but Besoldungsgruppe -> cf. http://www.bundesfinanzministerium.de/fachveroeff/AbtIV/Sach...


    Reference: http://www.army.dnd.ca/tswg/Past_meetings/2001/01/Record_of_...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
range of patrolling


Explanation:
just another approach...

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman