KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

tailings material

German translation: Aufbereitungsrückstände


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tailings material
German translation:Aufbereitungsrückstände
Entered by: Karin Reinhold

18:40 Aug 3, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: tailings material
re-treatment of historic tailings material
Karin Reinhold
Aufbereitungsrückstände
Explanation:
Das "material" braucht man hier nicht auf Deutsch
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
I like the sounds of this one best - Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Waschabgänge
Manuela Junghans
4 -1AbraumTeresa Reinhardt
3Aufbereitungsrückstände
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufbereitungsrückstände


Explanation:
Das "material" braucht man hier nicht auf Deutsch

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
I like the sounds of this one best - Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Abraum


Explanation:
is the tech term

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: No it isn't. Abraum and Aufbereitungsrückstände are not the same - one is tailing, the other is overburden.
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Waschabgänge


Explanation:
oder Waschverluste

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12