KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

recovery

German translation: Diamantenausbeute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diamond recovery
German translation:Diamantenausbeute
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

16:29 Jan 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: recovery
I am translating a project about the diamond production process.
There's one point I am not sure about:
'Stone analysis: recovery, shape, colour, clarity and recovery value assessment'

Does anybody know how I could translate the word 'recovery' in this context? Does it mean the weight of a stone (carat)?
I couldn't find anything about it on the net...
Isla
Diamantenausbeute
Explanation:
Ich bin in Eile und die Web-Adresse ist endlos lang - aber wenn man bei www.google.de
Diamant,recovery,Schleifen
eingibt, dann stößt man auf ein Wörterbuch Geotechnik und auf der Seite, die das System dann anzeigt, steht rechts unten diese Übersetzung für "diamond recovery"
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Ich habe jetzt Ausbeute verwendet. In dem Zusammenhang passte das am besten. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1DiamantenausbeuteBrigitteHilgner
3Förder-/Gewinnungsmethodeme.translation
2Gewinnung
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gewinnung


Explanation:
Könnte hier die eigentlich Gewinnung/Förderung der Diamanten an deren Fundorten gemeint sein?

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: @Manuela: Danke für Deine Antwort. Der Text bezieht sich auf den einzelnen Stein, so dass Gewinnung/Förderung eher nicht passt.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diamantenausbeute


Explanation:
Ich bin in Eile und die Web-Adresse ist endlos lang - aber wenn man bei www.google.de
Diamant,recovery,Schleifen
eingibt, dann stößt man auf ein Wörterbuch Geotechnik und auf der Seite, die das System dann anzeigt, steht rechts unten diese Übersetzung für "diamond recovery"

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ich habe jetzt Ausbeute verwendet. In dem Zusammenhang passte das am besten. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teresa.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Förder-/Gewinnungsmethode


Explanation:
S. mein Beitrag in Note(s) to/from asker. Ich bin zwar keineswegs sicher, ob meine Vermutung richtig ist, halte sie aber für plausibel und einen Lösungsvorschlag wert.
Gruß,
Malte

me.translation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in NorwegianNorwegian