KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

unusual colored

German translation: ungewöhnliche, farbige


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unusual colored
German translation:ungewöhnliche, farbige
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

10:38 May 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: unusual colored
We also are known for having rare and unusual colored gemstones. Our semi-precious gemstone supply is constant as we are always "on the go" when it comes to acquiring new colored gemstones. Most of our stones are mined and cut overseas

Wie sagt man das? ungewöhlicher Farbgebung?
Alexandra Collins
ungewöhnliche, farbige
Explanation:

...*unusual* seems to be an independent adjective - if referring to colored, it should be *unusually colored* shouldn't it??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2008-05-02 11:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


also: "...seltene und ungewöhnliche/außergewöhnliche, farbige Edelsteine..."

Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Passt gut in meinen Text. Danke, Harald!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ungewöhnlich gefärbte
Rolf Kern
4 +2ungewöhnliche, farbige
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3in exotischen Farben/exotisch gefärbte
Thoth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ungewöhnliche, farbige


Explanation:

...*unusual* seems to be an independent adjective - if referring to colored, it should be *unusually colored* shouldn't it??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2008-05-02 11:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


also: "...seltene und ungewöhnliche/außergewöhnliche, farbige Edelsteine..."



Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Passt gut in meinen Text. Danke, Harald!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1: oder in ungewöhnlichen Farben. Ungewöhnlich gefärbt klingt irgendwie vielleicht unecht.
8 mins

neutral  Rolf Kern: Hatte ich auch gedacht, aber villeicht knnen wir die letzten Feinheiten der englischen Sprache nicht. "Unusual colored" gibt jedoch mit dem Google 8'380 Treffer, wo sich dieses "unusual" vorwiegend auf die Farbe bezieht.
12 mins

agree  Catherine Winzer: I think this is the correct translation assuming the English grammar in the original is correct - "unusual" refers to the stones, not directly to the colour.
36 mins

disagree  David Moore: Sorry, Harald, but if it's rare, it's unusual anyway - why should the writer repeat him/herself?
1 hr

agree  MichaB: seltene und ausgefallene farbige...
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in exotischen Farben/exotisch gefärbte


Explanation:
wäre vielleicht eine eher werbende Alternative

Thoth

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ungewöhnlich gefärbte


Explanation:
Ungewöhnlich gefärbte Edelsteine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2008-05-02 10:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für "ungewöhlich gefärbte" und "gefärbte Edelsteine" findet man Beispiele. Deshalb sollte meine Kombination auch tragbar sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-05-02 12:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispielsatz:
"Does anyone know a good website for unusual coloured semi-perminant hair dye? Uk only!?

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
7 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
13 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke: stimme zu, oder "von ungewöhnlicher Farbe"
14 mins

agree  Jutta Amri
19 mins

agree  David Moore: IMO, the writer has lost the "ly" at the end of "unusual"
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): erika rubinstein