KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

reclamation bond

German translation: Sanierungsverpflichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reclamation bond
German translation:Sanierungsverpflichtung
Entered by: Markus Perndl

11:14 Jul 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: reclamation bond
Es handelt sich um eine Pressemitteilung eines Bergbauunternehmens:

The drill permit and reclamation bond are in place for our project which is partnered with XXX Inc.
Markus Perndl
Austria
Sanierungs/Rekultivierungsverpflichtung
Explanation:
du kannst den Begriff reclamation u.a. auch bei LEO im Zusammenhang mit Bergbau finden, und bond ist ja auch Verpflichtung. Vielleicht ist das im Zusammenhang mit einer Bohrgenehmigung sinnvoll.
Selected response from:

xxxukaiser
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Sanierungsgarantie
Alexander Schleber
3Sanierungs/Rekultivierungsverpflichtungxxxukaiser


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sanierungs/Rekultivierungsverpflichtung


Explanation:
du kannst den Begriff reclamation u.a. auch bei LEO im Zusammenhang mit Bergbau finden, und bond ist ja auch Verpflichtung. Vielleicht ist das im Zusammenhang mit einer Bohrgenehmigung sinnvoll.

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sanierungsgarantie


Explanation:
A bond in English is usally a guarantee, that is a security in this case that the reclamation will actually be carried out.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gebauer
2597 days