KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

undercutter chains

German translation: Schrämmmaschine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undercutter chains
German translation:Schrämmmaschine
Entered by: Wolfgang BRECH

21:42 Mar 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Minin machines
English term or phrase: undercutter chains
any mining experts out there?
What could this **undercutter chains** be in German?
This is from a mining tools website, here's the sentence:

"We pioneered the use of carbide-tipped flat tools for **undercutter chains**, a breakthrough that paved the way for the development of the ....."
Wolfgang BRECH
Schrämmmaschinen
Explanation:
gleiche wie coal cutter=Schrämmaschine
siehe:A. In salt mining, an electrically driven machine somewhat like a gigantic chain saw. It has a long, thin horizontal bar, about which revolves an endless chain with cutting bits. The most common type is an adaptation of the shortwall coal cutter, a drag-type machine with continuous pick-filled chains to cut at the floor or bottom of the seam. It can make a rapid, continuous cut across the entire width of the face
A. In salt mining, an electrically driven machine somewhat like a gigantic chain saw. It has a long, thin horizontal bar, about which revolves an endless chain with cutting bits. The most common type is an adaptation of the shortwall coal cutter, a drag-type machine with continuous pick-filled chains to cut at the floor or bottom of the seam. It can make a rapid, continuous cut across the entire width of the face
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

und:... drums)... für ebenso herausragende Resultate wie mit unseren Schneidköpfen
für Gewinnungs-, Vortriebs- und Schrämmaschinen. ...
www.kennametal.com/de/mining-construction/ mining_home.jhtml - 29k -
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SchrämmmaschinenIngrid Blank
3Glimmerfräsapparat -KettenxxxOanaK


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glimmerfräsapparat -Ketten


Explanation:
falls Glimmer abgebaut wird.
Siehe http://www.dict.cc/ - undercutter

xxxOanaK

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schrämmmaschinen


Explanation:
gleiche wie coal cutter=Schrämmaschine
siehe:A. In salt mining, an electrically driven machine somewhat like a gigantic chain saw. It has a long, thin horizontal bar, about which revolves an endless chain with cutting bits. The most common type is an adaptation of the shortwall coal cutter, a drag-type machine with continuous pick-filled chains to cut at the floor or bottom of the seam. It can make a rapid, continuous cut across the entire width of the face
A. In salt mining, an electrically driven machine somewhat like a gigantic chain saw. It has a long, thin horizontal bar, about which revolves an endless chain with cutting bits. The most common type is an adaptation of the shortwall coal cutter, a drag-type machine with continuous pick-filled chains to cut at the floor or bottom of the seam. It can make a rapid, continuous cut across the entire width of the face
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

und:... drums)... für ebenso herausragende Resultate wie mit unseren Schneidköpfen
für Gewinnungs-, Vortriebs- und Schrämmaschinen. ...
www.kennametal.com/de/mining-construction/ mining_home.jhtml - 29k -


Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you very much