KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

alumina / aluminium

German translation: Aluminiumoxid / Aluminium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alumina / aluminium
German translation:Aluminiumoxid / Aluminium
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

12:03 Jul 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Aluminium
English term or phrase: alumina / aluminium
Es geht um eine Machbarkeitsstudie:

Bauxite Mine and Alumina/Aluminum Projects

Soweit ich weiß, ist Alumina dasselbe wie Aluminum, oder gibt es da einen Unterschied?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
alumina = Aluminiumoxid
Explanation:
I've come across Aluminiumoxid many times in German-English texts, and it's translated as alumina. So in your text, the German would be: "Aluminiumoxid/Aluminium".

Aluoxid is also possible for "alumina".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3alumina = AluminiumoxidRowan Morrell
5Tonerde oder Aluminiumoxid
Jarema


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alumina = Aluminiumoxid


Explanation:
I've come across Aluminiumoxid many times in German-English texts, and it's translated as alumina. So in your text, the German would be: "Aluminiumoxid/Aluminium".

Aluoxid is also possible for "alumina".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky
2 mins
  -> Danke Peter.

agree  EdithK
22 mins
  -> Thanks Edith.

agree  langnet
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tonerde oder Aluminiumoxid


Explanation:
In Ihrem Kontext ist alumina die Tonerde.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian