KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

adit

German translation: Stollen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adit
German translation:Stollen
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:08 Jul 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: adit
In mining: Pits and adits
Karin Reinhold
Background info - not for points
Explanation:
I'm confused too. I always thought an adit was strictly the entrance to a mine, but based on this definition and the fact that you've got pits and adits, an adit could be a Stollen after all.

Adit - An adit is a more or less horizontal drive (walk-in mine) into a hill that is usually driven for the purpose of intersecting or mining an ore body. An adit may also be driven into a hill to intersect or connect a shaft for the purpose of dewatering. Adits were commonly driven on a slight incline to enable loaded mine trucks to have the advantage of a downhill run out, while the empty (lighter) truck was pushed uphill back into the hill. The incline also allows water to drain out of the adit. An adit only becomes a tunnel if it comes out again on the hill somewhere, like a train tunnel.

http://www.mininglife.com/Glossary/a.asp
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Stollen
Stefanie Sendelbach
3Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger
3Eingang
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eingang


Explanation:
Seems to be the entrance to a mine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-03 18:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

View of mine adit (mine entrance)...
www.or.blm.gov/Medford/aml/aml.htm

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
I'm confused too. I always thought an adit was strictly the entrance to a mine, but based on this definition and the fact that you've got pits and adits, an adit could be a Stollen after all.

Adit - An adit is a more or less horizontal drive (walk-in mine) into a hill that is usually driven for the purpose of intersecting or mining an ore body. An adit may also be driven into a hill to intersect or connect a shaft for the purpose of dewatering. Adits were commonly driven on a slight incline to enable loaded mine trucks to have the advantage of a downhill run out, while the empty (lighter) truck was pushed uphill back into the hill. The incline also allows water to drain out of the adit. An adit only becomes a tunnel if it comes out again on the hill somewhere, like a train tunnel.

http://www.mininglife.com/Glossary/a.asp


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks so much

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Stollen


Explanation:
Hm, really not sure, Karin. This source calls it "Stollen" (and it is a dictionary for cavers): http://speo.org.ro/~cser/lexlist.htm

In other descriptions, I found it to be explained as a horizontal tunnel. That would fit better to the German term "Stollen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-03 18:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the confusion. Just trying to help... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-03 18:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok. I think \"Stollen\" is the word we are looking for:

In the Tiefer Stollen (deep adit), oolithic limonite, a mixture of hydrated iron oxides, was mined. ...
www.showcaves.com/english/de/mines/TieferStollen.html

Der längste Stollen des h. Johann des Evangelisten ist etwa 650 Meter
lang. ... The longest adit St. John the Evangelist is about 450 m long. ...
www.luzicke-hory.cz/htm/zakl/janev_02.html

After substancial modifications the Roeder Stollen (Roeder Adit) circuit tour is reopened. ...
www.rammelsberg.de/home_english/visitors_mining/ historical_museum/body_historical_museum.htm

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think so, as long as a Stollen doesn't have to go all the way through? http://www.showcaves.com/english/de/mines/TieferStollen.html
20 mins
  -> As far as I know, a Stollen only leads into the mountain. It has only one entrance and exit.

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Langenscheidt adit ['] s. 1. bsd. Bergbau Zugang m, Stollen m;
2 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3 hrs

agree  Alan Johnson
3 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
17 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
4 days