KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

breccias

German translation: Breccien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breccias
German translation:Breccien
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:09 Jul 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: breccias
In mining structures
Karin Reinhold
Breccie
Explanation:
Breccia
A rock in which angular fragments are surrounded by a mass of fine-grained minerals. These fragments may be produced by volcanic explosion, faulting or sedimentary deposition. The sharpness of the fragments indicates that they did not travel far from where they fractured.
http://www.corriente.com/mining_glossary.htm


Breccie
verfestigtes klastisches Sedimentgestein mit kantigen Bruchstücken. Das Gefüge heißt breccös. Beispiel: Tuffbreccie
http://www.bergfieber.de/geologie/glossar/glossar.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-03 18:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mehrzahl: Breccien

Wie bereits erwähnt wurde das Dolomitgestein teilweise abgetragen. Das dabei entstandene abgetragene Material lagerte sich auf den darunter liegenden Gesteinen ab. Daraus entstanden Breccien mit Dolomitgesteinskomponenten, wie die Dolomit-Basalbreccie, die Unteren Hochfilzener Schichten und die Untern Prebichlschichten.
http://www.silberbergwerk.at/geology/Gesteinsarten/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Brekzien
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +2Breccie
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Breccie


Explanation:
Breccia
A rock in which angular fragments are surrounded by a mass of fine-grained minerals. These fragments may be produced by volcanic explosion, faulting or sedimentary deposition. The sharpness of the fragments indicates that they did not travel far from where they fractured.
http://www.corriente.com/mining_glossary.htm


Breccie
verfestigtes klastisches Sedimentgestein mit kantigen Bruchstücken. Das Gefüge heißt breccös. Beispiel: Tuffbreccie
http://www.bergfieber.de/geologie/glossar/glossar.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-03 18:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mehrzahl: Breccien

Wie bereits erwähnt wurde das Dolomitgestein teilweise abgetragen. Das dabei entstandene abgetragene Material lagerte sich auf den darunter liegenden Gesteinen ab. Daraus entstanden Breccien mit Dolomitgesteinskomponenten, wie die Dolomit-Basalbreccie, die Unteren Hochfilzener Schichten und die Untern Prebichlschichten.
http://www.silberbergwerk.at/geology/Gesteinsarten/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
30 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Klingt überzeugend.
46 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brekzien


Explanation:
Brekzie
(breccia, ital. ... Die Komponenten können Bruchstücke unterschiedlicher Gesteinsarten
sein (bei sedimentären Brekzien) oder aus einer Gesteinsart bestehen (bei ...
www.geodienst.de/brekzie.htm - 9k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

;)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20