KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

biophilite

German translation: (bio)phylline / phyllite


15:10 Aug 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Chemisches Patent
English term or phrase: biophilite
Noch was vom chemischen Patent:
Examples of cation exchanging layered silicate materials include:
1) *biophilite*, kaolinite, dickalite or talc clays,
2) smectite clays,
3) vermiculite clays,...

Danach folgen noch mehr der üblichen Verdächtigen wie Glimmer usw. Ich kann keinen Hinweis auf biophilite finden, bei dem ich mir ziemlich sicher bin, dass es ein Rechtschreibfehler ist (dickatite sollte ebenfalls dicatite heißen). Kennt sich jemand mit Mineralien aus? Könnte es biotite sein?

Danke für euer Input.
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
German translation:(bio)phylline / phyllite
Explanation:
all I can think of offhand
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks, have decided to go for biophyllite although there are no real clues for that but, in the end, if they don't know their minerals from their bricks, that's not my problem. Thanks to Wolf as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4biotiteWolf Brosius
2(bio)phylline / phyllite
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(bio)phylline / phyllite


Explanation:
all I can think of offhand

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, have decided to go for biophyllite although there are no real clues for that but, in the end, if they don't know their minerals from their bricks, that's not my problem. Thanks to Wolf as well

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biotite


Explanation:
...is a dark mica.
I think DICALITE is the correct spelling.
All are refractory materials.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4