KudoZ home » English to German » Music

the perfect left-field pop song

German translation: der perfekte unerwartete Pop-Song


19:03 Sep 5, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: the perfect left-field pop song
Like the Slits playing Roxy Music or Donna Summer reciting the collected works of Harold Pinter, the XXX are truly becoming auteurs of the perfect left-field pop song.
Sandra Pontow
German translation:der perfekte unerwartete Pop-Song
Explanation:
"Because many early ballparks featured spacious territory in left field, with outfield fences particularly distant from home plate in order to prevent easy home runs, the phrase "out of left field" has come to be used in popular vernacular to describe any idea which seems wildly unrelated to the subject being discussed." siehe http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Left_field
Selected response from:

Armin Prediger
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die rasche Hilfe. Ich hätte die Punkte gern auf mehrere Antworten verteilt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4der perfekte unerwartete Pop-Song
Armin Prediger
3des perfekten Off-PopsxxxFrancis Lee
4 -1des perfekten Leftfield-PopsongsAlban Fenle
3des perfekten skurrilen Popsongsntext
3s.u.
Ulrike MacKay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der perfekte unerwartete Pop-Song


Explanation:
"Because many early ballparks featured spacious territory in left field, with outfield fences particularly distant from home plate in order to prevent easy home runs, the phrase "out of left field" has come to be used in popular vernacular to describe any idea which seems wildly unrelated to the subject being discussed." siehe http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Left_field

Armin Prediger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die rasche Hilfe. Ich hätte die Punkte gern auf mehrere Antworten verteilt!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
... des / eines perfekten Pop / Pop-Songs / Pop-Sounds,
- der (für die Musikwelt) völlig überraschend kommt
- mit dem niemand gerechnet hat

... werden XXX quasi ohne Vorwarnung / ohne Ankündigung zu ...

Vielleicht auch ein paar Varianten, falls sie in den größeren Kontext passen.

Grüße, Ulrike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2006-09-05 19:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich frage mich gerade, ob mit "left-field" vielleicht sogar ein bisschen angespielt wird auf "left-wing" (weil zuvor auch Harold Pinter zur Sprache gebracht wird...)?

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des perfekten skurrilen Popsongs


Explanation:
Etwas in dieser Richtung ist wahrscheinlich gemeint.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
des perfekten Leftfield-Popsongs


Explanation:
Ich gehe davon aus, dass mit left-field (falsche Schreibweise) die das Pop-Duo (http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leftfield) gemeint ist. Dies passt dazu, dass die beiden vorgenannten Musikproduzenten die Werke anderer interpretieren oder spielen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-06 02:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In dem Wikikpedia-Artikel ist sogar von einem Genre namens Leftfield die Rede.

Alban Fenle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: eben: hier geht's ums Genre, nicht ums gleichnamige Duo / Sorry, nicht mal als Genre. Im Zusammenhang (v.a. am Beispiel Donna Summers) muss man sich fragen, was diese Werke gemeinsam haben.
4 hrs
  -> Woran ist das denn so klar ersichtlich, Francis?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des perfekten Off-Pops


Explanation:
bzw. des perfekten Off-Pop-Songs

"Left-Field" weder im Sinne vom britischen Pop-Duo noch vom Genre (aba "Elektronika"), sondern (wie von anderen Kollegen schon erwähnt) von "unkonventionell".
"Off-Pop" mag nicht gerade in allermunde sein, aber hier würde der Begriff m.E. passen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-09-06 16:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ein aktueller Beitrag:
"Normally it doesn't go to a band who has sold as many records as we have," said frontman Alex Turner as he collected the award, referring to the judges' tradition of opting for leftfield winners."
http://arts.guardian.co.uk/mercury2006/story/0,,1865874,00.h...
(sprich: weniger kommerziell erfolgreich)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23