KudoZ home » English to German » Music

fully analog audio signal path

German translation: voll analoger Audiosignalweg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fully analog audio signal path
German translation:voll analoger Audiosignalweg
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:41 Jul 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / DJ Equipment
English term or phrase: fully analog audio signal path
List of terms for a 2-channel mixer:

 Fully analog audio signal path
 Pre-/post-effects send and return jacks allow you to use external effects processors
 3 inputs per channel (line, phono, and balanced ¼”), all gold-plated
 RCA and balanced XLR master outputs
 RCA AUX IN (“session input”) with volume control
 3-band EQ for each channel with button to switch between ±12dB or +12/–∞dB (i.e. the EQ knobs can be used traditionally or as frequency kills)
 Mini-crossfader cueing
 Smooth Pro-X-fade crossfader with adjustable end points and torque
 Reverse switches and continuous rotary slope control for crossfader and line faders

So far I'm thinking about " Voll-analoges optisches Tonsignal", but I'm sure there's something a lot better, I just can't find it...
DilDizayn
Germany
voll analoger Audiosignalweg
Explanation:
LinuxUser - Das Magazin für die Praxis - LU 03/2005 - DVB-Karten-
Das digitale Fernsehen rückt mit riesigen Schritten voran, die große Ablösung ... zusätzlich liegt das **analoge Audio-Signal** auf einem 3,5-mm-Klinkenstecker, ...
www.linux-user.de/ausgabe/2005/03/080-satkarten/index.html

Audio: Digital -> Analog-
der Audiosignalweg zum Scart-Ausgang aufgretrennt werden, sonst halbiert ... Empfehlung gesucht: unter Linux Analog-FBAS Analog-Audio ohne Sync-Probleme ...
www.slashcam.de/info/Audio--Digital----Analog-1039167.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-12 16:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"XXL-Info: Denons neue Referenz-AV-Serie AVP-A1HD/POA-A1HD/AVC-A1HD ...
22 Jan 2008 ... Bei der Vorstufe AVP-A1HD können auch eingehende analoge .... ***Voll*** symmetrische Audio-Signalverarbeitung** mit XLR-Eingang (CD) und ...
www.areadvd.de/hardware/2008/denon_highend_news.shtml
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voll analoger Audiosignalweg
Cristina intern
5komplett analoger Signalweg
EnglishGerman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
komplett analoger Signalweg


Explanation:
Komplett analoger Signalweg inkl. Boxensimulation über 6x 12AX7 Vorstufenröhren. 2 völlig unabhängige Kanäle mit jeweils 6 Modes. ...
www.musik-produktiv.de/ mesa-boogie-rectifier-recording-preamp.aspx - 72k -

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=safari&rls=en&q="k...

EnglishGerman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voll analoger Audiosignalweg


Explanation:
LinuxUser - Das Magazin für die Praxis - LU 03/2005 - DVB-Karten-
Das digitale Fernsehen rückt mit riesigen Schritten voran, die große Ablösung ... zusätzlich liegt das **analoge Audio-Signal** auf einem 3,5-mm-Klinkenstecker, ...
www.linux-user.de/ausgabe/2005/03/080-satkarten/index.html

Audio: Digital -> Analog-
der Audiosignalweg zum Scart-Ausgang aufgretrennt werden, sonst halbiert ... Empfehlung gesucht: unter Linux Analog-FBAS Analog-Audio ohne Sync-Probleme ...
www.slashcam.de/info/Audio--Digital----Analog-1039167.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-12 16:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"XXL-Info: Denons neue Referenz-AV-Serie AVP-A1HD/POA-A1HD/AVC-A1HD ...
22 Jan 2008 ... Bei der Vorstufe AVP-A1HD können auch eingehende analoge .... ***Voll*** symmetrische Audio-Signalverarbeitung** mit XLR-Eingang (CD) und ...
www.areadvd.de/hardware/2008/denon_highend_news.shtml


Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
25 mins
  -> Thanks Efreitag

agree  xxxBrandis
49 mins
  -> Thanks Brandis

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther
19 hrs
  -> Danke Otmar