KudoZ home » English to German » Music

pre-/post-effects send and return jacks

German translation: Buchsen für Effekt-Send und Effekt-Return (pre/post Fader)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-/post-effects send and return jacks
German translation:Buchsen für Effekt-Send und Effekt-Return (pre/post Fader)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:45 Jul 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / DJ Equipment
English term or phrase: pre-/post-effects send and return jacks
List of features of a 2-channel mixer:

 Fully analog audio signal path
 Pre-/post-effects send and return jacks allow you to use external effects processors
 3 inputs per channel (line, phono, and balanced ¼”), all gold-plated
 RCA and balanced XLR master outputs
 RCA AUX IN (“session input”) with volume control
 3-band EQ for each channel with button to switch between ±12dB or +12/–∞dB (i.e. the EQ knobs can be used traditionally or as frequency kills)
 Mini-crossfader cueing
 Smooth Pro-X-fade crossfader with adjustable end points and torque
 Reverse switches and continuous rotary slope control for crossfader and line faders

I'm just wondering how much of this is actually kept in English and for which we have real German equivalents?
DilDizayn
Germany
Buchsen für Effekt-Send und Effekt-Return (pre/post Fader)
Explanation:
Klingt zunächst ein bisschen umständlich, ist aber m.E. schöner als mit x Ergänzungsstrichen. "Pre-/post" steht bedeutet hier, dass das Effektsignal vor oder nach dem Fader abgegriffen wird.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your reply. I guess it was the fact that this question didn't get flagged for having two terms that made me not think twice about asking the other one in the same way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pre-/Post-Effekte Send und Returnbuchsen
EnglishGerman
3 +2Buchsen für Effekt-Send und Effekt-Return (pre/post Fader)
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pre-/Post-Effekte Send und Returnbuchsen


Explanation:
SIX & TRIO

Send-und Returnbuchsen (Pre-out/Main-in) für den. Einsatz externer Effektgeräte, -20dB Line-Ausgang. Ausgangsbuchse für Kopfhörer (mit automatischer ...
www.montarbo.com/pdf/SIX_TRIO_brochure.pdf -


Returnbuchsen zum Anschluß an den Output eines. externen Effektgerätes. Ist das Effektgerät in mono. ausgeführt (z.B. Bodenpedal) so benutzt Du ...
www.marshallamps.de/service/downloads/AS100bda.pdf - Similar pages

EnglishGerman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: gibt´s auch.
51 mins

neutral  Erik Freitag: Wort für Wort übersetzt, grammatikalisch fragwürdig.
15 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buchsen für Effekt-Send und Effekt-Return (pre/post Fader)


Explanation:
Klingt zunächst ein bisschen umständlich, ist aber m.E. schöner als mit x Ergänzungsstrichen. "Pre-/post" steht bedeutet hier, dass das Effektsignal vor oder nach dem Fader abgegriffen wird.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Many thanks for your reply. I guess it was the fact that this question didn't get flagged for having two terms that made me not think twice about asking the other one in the same way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
10 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther
19 hrs
  -> Danke!