KudoZ home » English to German » Music

Slides

German translation: Portamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slide
German translation:Portamento
Entered by: Wenke Geddert

12:09 Apr 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Music / Music
English term or phrase: Slides
fiddlers will always ornament their playing with mordents, "slides" and other grace notes (...)

Would this be "Schleifer"?!?

Thanks for your assistance!
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Portamento
Explanation:
zwischen Toenen Hinueberziehen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 12:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schleifer = Verzierung
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe - auch bei den anderen Begriffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SchleiferChris Rowson
4 +2Portamento
Hermann
4Slide
nettranslatorde


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Portamento


Explanation:
zwischen Toenen Hinueberziehen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 12:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schleifer = Verzierung

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe - auch bei den anderen Begriffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Siehe: www.loopinc.at/tb303.htm "Der Slide lässt sich angeblich über einen MIDI Controler steuern (Portamento)." und land.heim.at/pampa/250230/Studios/303/303.html "Mit SLIDE werden zwei Tonhöhen verschmolzen. SLIDE ist vergleichbar mit Portamento."
6 mins
  -> Danke - wieder ein toller Link :-)

agree  Homma
11 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: Certainly the violin lends itself to portamento, but the context seems to refer specifically to ornaments consisting of grace notes.
39 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slide


Explanation:
Siehe:
http://www.loopinc.at/umbau.htm
"Eine Stärke der 303 ist auch der Slide, der leicht anders als ein normaler Portamento funktioniert. Bei meiner Modifikation ist die Slidetime um ein vielfaches stufenlos verlängerbar. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 12:26:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daher auch das auf meiner oben angegebenen Quelle \"Slide ist VERGLEICHBAR mit Portamento\" - aber eben doch nicht ganz dasselbe:)

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: The Roland TB303 Bass Line machine was a wonderful thing in its day, but I am not sure it is really relevant in this context. :-)
44 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schleifer


Explanation:
This is the German name for this ornament, as I learned it as a child from the table of ornaments that J.S. Bach wrote out for his children.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don´t think this is referring to portamento. If it did, it would probably say \"portamento\", since the term \"slide\" is relatively rarely used by English musicians. Infact it refers to grace noites, making it highly probably it is the ornament consisting of two notes rising to the main note, the \"Schleifer\".

In fact, we even used to call this a Schleifer when I was learning organ in school, even though most of us knew no German and we used very few German expressions, because the term \"slide\" somehow seems not really proper. This is why the writer put it in apostrophes.


    Reference: http://www.CandCmusic.net
Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Du hast Recht. Ist halt schon 10 Jahre her...:)
42 mins

agree  xxxIlse_Utz: aber Portamento geht auch.
19 hrs