KudoZ home » English to German » Music

B Flat

German translation: B


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B flat (music)
German translation:B
Entered by: Katy62

14:20 Nov 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: B Flat
In der Musik:
Eine Note (Halbnote?). Wie sagt man das auf Deutsch?
Katy62
B
Explanation:
9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-05 14:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry, disregard that nine, I hit the wrong key -- the answer is \"B\")

Alternatively, rock/jazz etc, musicians sometimes use the English term \"B flat\" in German.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
I didn't know that!
Thanks for all the information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Bntext
5not an answerLouise Mawbey
4 -1B-moll
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
b flat
B


Explanation:
9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-05 14:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry, disregard that nine, I hit the wrong key -- the answer is \"B\")

Alternatively, rock/jazz etc, musicians sometimes use the English term \"B flat\" in German.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
I didn't know that!
Thanks for all the information

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: wie in B-A-C-H
1 min

agree  Christian Alkemper: Korrekt.
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: just in case you have more of that : http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/lists/501musik.html
6 mins

neutral  Louise Mawbey: I've no idea whether this is right or wrong, but if B flat = B, how do you tanslate the English B?? I would be very interested to find out as there must surely be a difference.
15 mins
  -> B in English = H in German

agree  C. Jacobs: dt. H = en. B, dt. B = en. B flat (His = B sharp)
18 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: yep - and to Louise: the English B is the German H, as in B-A-C-H ;-))
18 mins

agree  Darija Racanovic
1 hr

agree  JM Simon: http://www.dict.caseymongoven.com/eg.htm
14 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: flat eine halbe Note tiefer, sharp eine halbe note hoeher..
1 day6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
b flat
B-moll


Explanation:
if I remember my long-ago youth musical adventures correctly

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ntext: sorry — B-moll is B flat minor
1 min
  -> apparently my youth is really way way back ......

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not an answer


Explanation:
Thanks everyone for answering my query - you live and learn!

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English