KudoZ home » English to German » Music

bedeutungsschwanger

German translation: meaningful, momentous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bedeutungsschwanger
German translation:meaningful, momentous
Entered by: cologne

09:37 Nov 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Music / music
English term or phrase: bedeutungsschwanger
Zu viele Ideen hat die Band, als dass man bemerken müsste, dass beispielweise der 'bedeutungsschwangere' Opener 'get it on' auf ein Zitat aus dem letzten Track des Albums baut.

Any suggestions? Thanks
cologne
Germany
meaningful
Explanation:
rich in significance / implication
pregnant with meaning
momentuous

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3meaningful
jerrie
4allusiventext
4laden with meaning / meaning-laden
Steffen Walter
3fraught with meaning
abaensch
3suggestive opener
Hermann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meaningful


Explanation:
rich in significance / implication
pregnant with meaning
momentuous




    Reference: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2002_08/17/20020817004847e_en.ht...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: momentous (but w/o 'u')
35 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, one u too many!

agree  Steffen Walter
58 mins

agree  dudzik
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestive opener


Explanation:
... little more acclaim. Unfortunately, they create "Brick House, Part
2" with the suggestive opener "Squeeze The Fruit". Putting this ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-07 09:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heavily suggestive as in heavily pregnant

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fraught with meaning


Explanation:
hab ich so bei dicdata gefunden.



abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laden with meaning / meaning-laden


Explanation:
just another option

http://members.aol.com/jasonburg/40298.html


    Reference: http://www.princetoninfo.com/200303/30305p04.html
    Reference: http://www.buy-everything-online.com/music/PID/ldxjdtqiLf/Je...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allusive


Explanation:
I think bedeutungsschwanger is used here in an unorthodox, somewhat ironic way (hence the quotation marks). (The writer is trying to be clever and it doesn't quite work, IMO.)

What they mean is not "fraught with meaning" per se, but rather that the song title, and presumably the entire song, is "fraught with sexual overtones."

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54