KudoZ home » English to German » Music

Heldelance

German translation: Heldenspeer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heldelance
German translation:Heldenspeer
Entered by: Sethia

16:17 Mar 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Japanese rock band
English term or phrase: Heldelance
"... with the poison of Heldelance..."

This is a line taken from lyrics by Dir en Grey, a Japanese rock band. Some parts of the lyrics have already been translated by one of my acquaintances who put them into the internet, but this word is hard. My acquaintance left the word as it was, but asked me whether I could translate it for her.

Perhaps anybody here (with Japanese background??) can help me?

Many thanks!
Sethia
Germany
Heldenspeer
Explanation:
The name is obviously coined from the German Held and the English lance = Speer with allusions to the Heldensagen, Wagner and Lancelot. A Heldenspeer is of course a weapon and not the name of a person.

http://www.awjclan.de/KuB/UItems.php?klasse=Speere&quality=1
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Das klingt am besten auch im Zusammenhang mit dem Lied. Das Original ist "Heroderance" (in Romanji geschrieben), als Name. Woher dieser Name stammen könnte ist mir aber auch ein Rätsel.

Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Heldenspeer
Kim Metzger
2Name
EdithK
1are you really sure about heldelance. found this- only hit other than the song.helen howard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
are you really sure about heldelance. found this- only hit other than the song.


Explanation:
Held - is a German word meaning hero -
what is the actual meaning of the japanese word (paraphrased)?

http://www.dirufans-germany.de/navigation/direngrey/lyrics/g... *Wie auch Crysania werde ich nicht ganz schlau
aus dem Wort „Heldelance“ [Katakana: Heruderuansu]
- meines Erachtens könnte es der Name einer
mythologischen Figur oder eines Ortes sein, eventuell
auch die Bezeichnung für eine bestimmte Pflanze, habe
aber beim Durchstöbern meiner Bücher und auch im
Internet nichts entsprechendes gefunden. Falls also
jemand mehr weiss:
bitte klärt uns auf! Arigatou!


helen howard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heldelance
Name


Explanation:
must be a name as one also speaks of Heldelance und Gloria


    www.dirufans-germany.de/navigation/direngrey/ lyrics/gauze/schwein_no_isu.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heldelance
Heldenspeer


Explanation:
The name is obviously coined from the German Held and the English lance = Speer with allusions to the Heldensagen, Wagner and Lancelot. A Heldenspeer is of course a weapon and not the name of a person.

http://www.awjclan.de/KuB/UItems.php?klasse=Speere&quality=1

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Das klingt am besten auch im Zusammenhang mit dem Lied. Das Original ist "Heroderance" (in Romanji geschrieben), als Name. Woher dieser Name stammen könnte ist mir aber auch ein Rätsel.

Danke an alle!