KudoZ home » English to German » Names (personal, company)

samantha

German translation: Samantha


07:05 Jul 21, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: samantha
samantha is a name that i would like to translate in german.
samantha
German translation:Samantha
Explanation:
Names are not translated.
Selected response from:

MandyT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5SamanthaMandyT
2 +2die Hörende, Zuhörende, Gehorchende
Martina Frey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Samantha


Explanation:
Names are not translated.

MandyT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: That's right, they are not translated but sometimes have an equivalent (John => Johannes). Samantha, however, is the same in German.
3 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
10 mins

agree  ahartje
16 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
54 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: it depends on the name, there is no translation for my name, for "Luigi" (my brother) you could easily say "Ludwig". //My brother *lives* ;-) in Germany, some people call him Luigi, some prefer Ludwig, some say Gino ;-)
1 hr
  -> I agree that there are equivalents, but your brother wouldnt come to Germany introducing himself as Ludwig, would he? // Fair enough, but at least officially he still needs to use Luigi :0))

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 days4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Hörende, Zuhörende, Gehorchende


Explanation:
If you just want to know the meaning of this name in German, there are a lot of books and glossaries showing the origin of the names:
http://www.babysitternet.de/f/index.htm?/cgi-bin/vornamen.pl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-21 07:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the explanation in English:
www.thinkbabynames.com/keyword/0/17th


Martina Frey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: interesting:-) // In die Falle getappt: Aniello wird oft mit Agnello (Lamm) verwechselt;-)
1 hr
  -> thank you, Agnellus ;-)

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 days4 hrs