KudoZ home » English to German » Nuclear Eng/Sci

diaphragms

German translation: Membran(e)


13:15 Feb 8, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: diaphragms
Ich nehme an, dass soll "Diaphragms" heißen. Weiß jemand, wie man das in diesem Zusammenhang nennt, etwa auch Diaphragma??

Der gesamte Satz lautet: "Diaphrams for nuclear steam turbines"

Vielen Dank für jeden Hinweis.
Simone Ugi
German translation:Membran(e)
Explanation:
I think is an option here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 15:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am no expert in power generation, so I don't know the function of the "diaphra*G*m" in a turbine. However, I invite you to google "Dampfturbine" + "Membran", and have a look at the first few (of 1,400) hits. Then google "Dampfturbine" + "Diaphragm", and you will see that most of the first thirty or so hits (of 241) are partly in German ("Dampfturbine") and partly in English (diaphragm), so my conclusion is that "Membran" is more viable here. In any case, I'd love to know why the German expression "Diaphragm" is supposed to be "geläufig" in turbine engineering - perhaps Hans would tell us? If he comes up with a convincing argument, I'm always ready to admit I'm wrong.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Membran(e)David Moore
4 +2Diaphragmen (Trennwände)Ellen Kraus
5nicht rotierende SchaufelnWalter Blass
3Leitschaufel(kranz/sektion)
Bernd Runge
Summary of reference entries provided
Glossary
Claire Cox

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diaphragm(s)
Membran(e)


Explanation:
I think is an option here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 15:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am no expert in power generation, so I don't know the function of the "diaphra*G*m" in a turbine. However, I invite you to google "Dampfturbine" + "Membran", and have a look at the first few (of 1,400) hits. Then google "Dampfturbine" + "Diaphragm", and you will see that most of the first thirty or so hits (of 241) are partly in German ("Dampfturbine") and partly in English (diaphragm), so my conclusion is that "Membran" is more viable here. In any case, I'd love to know why the German expression "Diaphragm" is supposed to be "geläufig" in turbine engineering - perhaps Hans would tell us? If he comes up with a convincing argument, I'm always ready to admit I'm wrong.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David, your term is the one that I have chosen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: that's it, David
14 mins
  -> Thanks, GC

agree  Claire Cox
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diaphrams
nicht rotierende Schaufeln


Explanation:
siehe Literatur über Dampfturbinen

Walter Blass
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diaphrams
Diaphragmen (Trennwände)


Explanation:
Trenn- oder Zwischenwände, doch die Schreibweise in solchem Fall mit -g>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2009-02-08 22:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gebiet von Dampfturbinen aus Titan hergestellt, da das. Festigkeits-Gewichts-Verhaltnis ... von Diaphragmen, saure- und hitzebestandigen Steinen ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/cite.330361203 - Ähnliche Seiten


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: In der Turbinentechnik geläufig
1 min
  -> danke !

agree  Manuela Junghans: auch Zwischenböden
3 mins
  -> danke !

neutral  Bernd Runge: Hallo Ellen, schlüssige Quelle? Hier geht es um Anorganische Werkstoffe! Wenn es im Englischen x-tausend Treffer mit diaphragm + steam turbine gibt, dann muss es für den deutschen Sektor etwas Äquivalentes geben ...
58 mins
  -> siehe bitte nachträglich eingestellten Referenzbeitrag

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diaphrams
Leitschaufel(kranz/sektion)


Explanation:
Wenn ich die rotor and diaphragm construction auf das Deutsche übertrage, denke ich automatisch an Lauf- und Leitschaufeln von Dampfturbinen. Vielleicht müssen es nicht explizit Leitschaufeln sein, aber etwas mit Leit~.
Nicht ganz so häufig kommt das Paar Rotor/Stator zum Einsatz.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, wenn auch etwas verspätet..





Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Glossary

Reference information:
See:

http://www.ds-translations.at/glosde/m.htm

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  David Moore: Yes, that's a pretty good glossary David's got there.
1 hr
neutral  Bernd Runge: Hi Claire, what exactly would I be looking for in this specific context? No doubt, nice glossary - but I need somebody to spell this specific term out to me ;-)
15 hrs