KudoZ home » English to German » Nutrition

biochelated iron

German translation: biochelatiertes Eisen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biochelated iron
German translation:biochelatiertes Eisen
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

22:06 Jan 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / Nutrients
English term or phrase: biochelated iron
"It is a superior blue-green algae providing a rich concentration of organic nutrients including complete protein, with 18 amino acids, beta-carotene, vitamin E, GLA, biochelated iron, antioxidants, chlorophyll, enzymes, and minerals."
Friedrich Reinold
United States
biochelatiertes Eisen
Explanation:
Es gibt Präzedensfälle, siehe unten. Chelatierung hat schon jede Sprache penetriert.
Allerdings gibt der " German-English Dictionary for Chemists von A.M. Patterson, Wiley, 1965 "chelieren" als Deutsch]quivalent fuer chelate (v.).
Chelatieren erachte ich aber ein modernere Ausdruck.
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
Okay. I chose this one, as I thought this up as well initially, is most concise, and should be clear to the expert.
Thanks, and Happy New Year to all who helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5biochelatiertes Eisen
peter zalupsky
4biologisch gebundenes Eisen
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +1chelatiertes Eisen
Nicole Tata
3Mit Biochelat (Chelat) ausgestattetes Eisensmarinella
2organisch gebundenes EisenTonyTK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mit Biochelat (Chelat) ausgestattetes Eisen


Explanation:
Das Verb "biochelated" ist, meiner Meinung nach, gar nicht reproduzierbar, auf Deutsch

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chelatiertes Eisen


Explanation:
does get some google hits. Not sure about the 'bio' though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:26:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a selection:

Für Aquarien ist ausschließlich chelatiertes Eisen als Dünger einsetzbar. ...
www.drta-archiv.de/Wasserchemie/ Duengemittel/dennerle1.shtml - 19k

Es handelt sich um dei Kombination eines Grunddüngers + Spurenelementen + chelatiertes Eisen, prächtiger Pflanzenwuchs ist das Ergebnis. ...
www.aquaroen.de/uniteichpflege.htm - 9k

Was ist Fetrilon? Es ist ein von COMPO angebotener Dünger für den Gartenbereich und enthält chelatiertes Eisen in höchster Qualität. ...
home.t-online.de/home/VELOCIRAPTOR/fr2fetri.htm

hope it helps.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biologisch gebundenes Eisen


Explanation:
Theoretisch für Insider +/- verständlich wäre wohl auch:
"durch einen Biochelator gebundenes Eisen"
oder
"an einen Biochelator gebundenes Eisen" neben "biochelatiertem Eisen", wobei mir scheint, dass das Substantiv eher verständlich wäre als die Verbform. Auch ich finde jedoch keine deutsche Referenz mit dem Präfix "Bio-", während "biologisch gebunden" geläufig ist und, wenn auch weniger spezifisch, eigentlich dasselbe bedeutet.

Grüße,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://members.aon.at/selimedica/zink.htm
    Reference: http://www.bfa-fleisch.de/JBBAFF_GES/DDD/JAHRESBERICHTBAFFRB...
Elisabeth Ghysels

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
organisch gebundenes Eisen


Explanation:
is what they say at sanacell.ebsolut.ch/images/afaalgen/start_01.htm

"Eisenchelat" might be another possibility. The point being that the iron is bonded (or whatever the term is) to the amino acids rather than in inorganic sulphate salt form.

Blue-green algae (or SGBA) is the stuff the MLMs and snake oil salesmen started touting as the new "miracle supplement" about ten years ago.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biochelatiertes Eisen


Explanation:
Es gibt Präzedensfälle, siehe unten. Chelatierung hat schon jede Sprache penetriert.
Allerdings gibt der " German-English Dictionary for Chemists von A.M. Patterson, Wiley, 1965 "chelieren" als Deutsch]quivalent fuer chelate (v.).
Chelatieren erachte ich aber ein modernere Ausdruck.


    Reference: http://www.sporternaehrung.com/Vitamine.html
peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Okay. I chose this one, as I thought this up as well initially, is most concise, and should be clear to the expert.
Thanks, and Happy New Year to all who helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Tata: I can't find a reference for 'biochelatiert' anywhere, only 'chelatiert', see also my answer
1 hr