ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Nutrition

Cream of rice cereal

German translation: Reisbrei oder Reisflocken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cream of rice cereal
German translation:Reisbrei oder Reisflocken
Entered by: nettranslatorde

12:19 Nov 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: Cream of rice cereal
=Reispudding?

Die Überschrift, unter der dies neben Vollkornbrot, Vollkornpasta, Kartoffeln, Braunreis usw. genannt wird, heißt allerdings: Komplexe Kohlenhydrate

Es geht um einen Ernährungsleitfaden
nettranslatorde
Reisbrei oder Reisflocken
Explanation:
I have a baby......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-06 12:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course adults eat cream of rice cereal too - It is simply Reisbrei made with milk. I have seen Reisflocken specifically for a baby\'s bottle, but that would just be plain rice cereal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-11-06 12:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used to eat cream of rice all the time in college (along with cream of wheat).It is (as far as I know) not Milchreis (Reispudding). It has a completely different texture - it is like porrige. The rice is ground into a consistency almost like flour.
Selected response from:

msherms
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Reisbrei oder Reisflocken
msherms
4ReiscremeImme Haage
4ReiscrememüsliConnie Leipholz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cream of rice cereal
Reisbrei oder Reisflocken


Explanation:
I have a baby......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-06 12:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course adults eat cream of rice cereal too - It is simply Reisbrei made with milk. I have seen Reisflocken specifically for a baby\'s bottle, but that would just be plain rice cereal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-11-06 12:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used to eat cream of rice all the time in college (along with cream of wheat).It is (as far as I know) not Milchreis (Reispudding). It has a completely different texture - it is like porrige. The rice is ground into a consistency almost like flour.

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : just like cream of wheat = Grießbrei
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Schlarb: Reisbrei
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cream of rice cereal
Reiscrememüsli


Explanation:
Hier sind zwei Quellen

cereals = An der Patrolstation essen wir noch so was wie ***Reismuesli*** und wir erkundigen uns wie weit es noch bis Purnia, der naechsten groesseren Stadt ist
http://www.dielemminge.de/reise_akt.html

cream = cream-of-chicken soup die ***Hühnercremesuppe*** (im LEO
http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...

Viel Glück !
C:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-11-06 12:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reiscreme

250 Gramm Reis

150 Gramm Zucker

500 Milliliter Schlagsahne

10 Gramm Gelatine

Zitronat , Wasser




Als erstes wird der Reis wie gewohnt gekocht. Diesen nach dem Kochen in eine Schüssel geben und abkühlen lassen. Die Gelatine nach Vorschrift in Wasser auflösen. Als nächstes wird die Schlagsahne mit dem Zucker halbwegs steif geschlagen, und nach und nach das Zitronat und die in Wasser aufgelöste Gelatine mit in die Sahne gegeben und gut vermengt. Im Anschluss wird in diese Masse auch der abgekühlte Reis gerührt, alles gut vermischt und in eine (zuvor kalt ausgespülte) Form geschüttet (oder halt nach belieben in mehrere kleine Formen). Die kommen dann am besten für einige Zeit in den Kühlschrank.
Zum Verzehr einfach die Formen umstülpen und nach belieben garnieren
http://www.nachttopf.de/lettisch/Reiscreme.htm



    Reference: http://www.dielemminge.de/reise_akt.html
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Connie Leipholz
Canada
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  msherms: "cereal" simply means that it is from a grain - muesli is a mixture of grains and other items such as fruit. This does not apply IMHO - also there is no gelatine in cream of rice cereal : )
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cream of rice cereal
Reiscreme


Explanation:
Reisbrei assoziiert einen Brei für Kinder und Reisflocken sind für mich etwas Trockenes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 46 mins (2004-11-06 19:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ich meinte natürlich Reiscrem

Imme Haage
Germany
Native speaker of: German