KudoZ home » English to German » Nutrition

x % CP

German translation: x % crude protein


16:13 Dec 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Nutrition / Proteine
English term or phrase: x % CP
In the case of Adelizi et al., (1998), the only diet containing canola / rapeseed oil was formulated with relatively high levels of low grade plant proteins e.g. yellow corn (
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:x % crude protein
Explanation:
Another suggestion; I think this might fit really:

http://nationalhogfarmer.com/mag/farming_reduced_crude_prote...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-02 16:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and one more URL:
http://animalscience.unl.edu/451/forage9/9_7.htm
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2x % crude proteinMMUlr
4 +1x % chemisch rein
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
x % cp
x % chemisch rein


Explanation:
CP standcs for "chemically pure"

viel Spass noch!


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Langenscheidt bestätigt.
2 mins

disagree  wrtransco: weniger als 10 % wäre wohl kaum genießbar!
37 mins

agree  trautlady
1 day8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
x % cp
x % crude protein


Explanation:
Another suggestion; I think this might fit really:

http://nationalhogfarmer.com/mag/farming_reduced_crude_prote...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-02 16:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and one more URL:
http://animalscience.unl.edu/451/forage9/9_7.htm

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Blank: "Mais hingegen hat einen großen Anteil Stärke (ca. 20-40%), hingegen mit etwa 10% deutlich weniger Rohprotein."
2 hrs

agree  wrtransco: scheint noch logischer! :-)
5 hrs