ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

affinity to the first degree

German translation: angeheiratete Verwandtschaft ersten Grades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affinity to the first degree
German translation:angeheiratete Verwandtschaft ersten Grades
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:01 Jun 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: affinity to the first degree
"Relations by blood or affinity to the first degree of consanguinity of one of the persons referred to above who, though they do not have a joint household with that person, have disposal over or acquire through a transaction at least 5 percent of the depository receipts for shares for XXXX capital."

WHo knows how this would be translated into German?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
angeheiratete Verwandtschaft ersten Grades
Explanation:
http://www.unt.edu/policy/UNT_Policy/volume1/1_2_6.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-18 15:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Affinity: Two persons are related to each other by affinity if they are married to each other or the spouse of one of the persons is related by consanguinity to the other person. Termination of a marriage by divorce or the death of a spouse terminates relationships by affinity created by that marriage unless a child of that marriage is living, in which case the marriage is treated as continuing to exist. A husband and wife are related to each other in the first degree by affinity. For other relationships by affinity, the degree of relationship by affinity is the same as the one by consanguinity. For example, if A and B are related to each other in the second degree by consanguinity, A\'s spouse is related to B in the second degree by affinity.

Selected response from:

Jens Freese
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks for to all for their efforts and input. This seemed the best within the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not for pointssilfilla
4s.u.
Ivo Lang
3 +1angeheiratete Verwandtschaft ersten Grades
Jens Freese
4erster Verwandschaftsgrad
MOS_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erster Verwandschaftsgrad


Explanation:
Blutsverwandschaft oder Beziehungen ersten Verwandschaftsgrades

MOS_Trans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angeheiratete Verwandtschaft ersten Grades


Explanation:
http://www.unt.edu/policy/UNT_Policy/volume1/1_2_6.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-18 15:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Affinity: Two persons are related to each other by affinity if they are married to each other or the spouse of one of the persons is related by consanguinity to the other person. Termination of a marriage by divorce or the death of a spouse terminates relationships by affinity created by that marriage unless a child of that marriage is living, in which case the marriage is treated as continuing to exist. A husband and wife are related to each other in the first degree by affinity. For other relationships by affinity, the degree of relationship by affinity is the same as the one by consanguinity. For example, if A and B are related to each other in the second degree by consanguinity, A\'s spouse is related to B in the second degree by affinity.



Jens Freese
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for to all for their efforts and input. This seemed the best within the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: the whole phrase would be *Blutsverwandtschaft und angeheiratete _Bluts_verwandtschaft ersten Grades*
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
"(Direkt) Blutsverwandte und (eherechtlich)im ersten Verwandtschaftsgrad stehende Blutsverwandte"

Letzteres sind laut folgender Website im angelsächsischen Verwandtschafts- und Eherecht z. B. die Geschwister der Ehefrau im Verhältnis zum Ehemann (Schwager) und anders herum, aber nicht die Geschister von Ehefrau und Ehemann zueinander. Alles klar?

http://www.economicexpert.com/a/Affinity.htm
http://www.economicexpert.com/a/Consanguinity.htm
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blutsverwandtschaft


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-06-18 16:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie die \"economicexpert\" website zeigt, werden Verwandte ersten Grades rechtlich als Blutsverwandte bezeichnet, da in der Ehe Mann und Frau zu \"einem Blut werden\" und folglich die direkt Blutsverwandten eines der Ehepartner wiederum zu Blutsverwandten des anderen Ehepartners werden.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for points


Explanation:
as Jens proposed, *affinity to the first degree of consanguinity* refers to the familial relation, by marriage, to the spouse's parents, siblings, children (*angeheiratete Verwandschaft ersten Grades*)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-18 15:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verwand_t_schaft :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-06-18 17:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in keeping with the above, it should be *angeheiratete Blutsverwandschaft ersten Grades*

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens Freese
1 hr
  -> :-)