KudoZ home » English to German » Other

schooling sharks

German translation: Haischulen/ Haischwärme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:schooling sharks
German translation:Haischulen/ Haischwärme
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

16:39 Jun 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: schooling sharks
Weiß jemand etwas mit diesem Begriff anzufangen?? (Der ganze Text ist umgangssprachlich verfasst und richtet sich an ein jugendliches Publikum).

**Schooling sharks** cause bugging along Atlantic coast.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Haischulen
Explanation:
oder habe ich etwas missverstanden?
http://www.belde.de/search.php3?kw=Dornhai
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4group of sharks
Ferguson
3 +2Haischulen
Aniello Scognamiglio
1KüstenhaiexxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Haischulen


Explanation:
oder habe ich etwas missverstanden?
http://www.belde.de/search.php3?kw=Dornhai

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Missverstanden...wie? Google mal...
7 mins

agree  silfilla
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
group of sharks


Explanation:
a school of sharks is a shoal of sharks
bei Fischen wäre es ein Fisschwarm, bei Haien, vielleicht eine "Gruppe von Haien"?

Ferguson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: ein Haifischschwarm
9 mins

agree  jccantrell: That is the idea. Happens off Florida now and again. alsways makes the news with pictures.
12 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: Haischwarm in der Realität, Haifischschwarm in Märchen und Spielen.
2 hrs

agree  dorisinlondon: http://www.answers.com/topic/swarm
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Küstenhaie


Explanation:
Ich will nicht pingelig sein, aber "schooling sharks" ist an sich eine Bezeichnung für Haifische, die in Gruppen unterwegs sind - und zwar in Küstengewässern = Küstenhaie.

Aber gut - in diesem Fall reicht auch Haigruppen bzw. -schwärme. Iss nicht so wichtig.

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19