KudoZ home » English to German » Other

change to metric

German translation: s.u.


09:22 Jul 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: change to metric
This ""change to metric"" 2.4 metre long, 136 kilogram plant-eater stood on two legs and grabbed fruit and leaves with its sharp front teeth.

Beschreibung eines Dinosauries (prenocephale prenes.
xxxGAK
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Sieht so aus, aus hätte man eine Anweisung eingefügut, die nach dem Ausführen aus versehen nicht gelöscht wurde. Alles andere ergibt einfach keinen Sinn.
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3s.u.
Brie Vernier
4instructions to editor?
Melanie Nassar
4s. u.
Evelyn Cölln


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. u.


Explanation:
Diese Entwicklung zu einem 2,4 m langen und 136 kg schweren Pflanzenesser, der auf zwei Beinen ging und ...

Das "metric" kannst du dir sparen. Steht hier vielleicht nur deshalb, weil vorher im Text von anderen Maßen die Rede war?!?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-27 09:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach, ich sehe gerade, dass dein Satz ja gar nicht weitergeht. Meine Konstruktion haut also nicht hin. Poste doch die Sätze VOR und NACH deinem Satz!

Evelyn Cölln
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
Sieht so aus, aus hätte man eine Anweisung eingefügut, die nach dem Ausführen aus versehen nicht gelöscht wurde. Alles andere ergibt einfach keinen Sinn.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: seh ich auch so.
3 mins
  -> Danke, Manuela

agree  Steffen Walter: Bingo!
21 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen

agree  MMUlr
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructions to editor?


Explanation:
Perhaps the original text used feet and pounds, and this was just an instruction to the editor which got left in by misteke.

I would ignore it, putting a translator's note to that effect.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26