KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Satzverständnis

German translation: announced weglassen


10:26 Jul 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Satzverständnis
The skulls were found only recently, **announced in 1998** by an expedition team from the American Museum of Natural History and the Mongolian Academy of Sciences.

Kann mir jemand einen Tipp geben, wie ich den Teil zwischen ** hier am besten in den Satz einfüge?
xxxGAK
German translation:announced weglassen
Explanation:
Ich würde announced schlichtweg weglassen:

Die Schädel wurden erst vor kurzem, im Jahr 1998, von ... gefunden.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1announced in 1998Heike824
4announced weglassen
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satzverständnis
announced weglassen


Explanation:
Ich würde announced schlichtweg weglassen:

Die Schädel wurden erst vor kurzem, im Jahr 1998, von ... gefunden.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satzverständnis
announced in 1998


Explanation:
bekannt gegeben 1998

Heike824
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pjau: oder: bekannt gemacht
3 hrs