KudoZ home » English to German » Other

post

German translation: Stift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post (part of a wall clock)
German translation:Stift
Entered by: xxxKristina M

22:22 Feb 19, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / clocks
English term or phrase: post
Context is a wall clock. Here are the instructions (for reference): Drill two holes where clock will be hung. Insert one anchor into each of the holes. Align holes in bracket over drilled holes. Insert screws through bracket and tighten. Holding clock case in one hand, insert post through hole in bracket top. Place washer over post top. Place finial over post and tighten.

It is the part that sticks out at the top of the clock. There is a picture at http://www2.otto.de/otto-6161.php, but I just cannot find the RIGHT German term. I have searched Schmitt, Ernst, Kucera and DeVries, as well as the Internet, and found a number of possibilities, but nothing definitive.

Stift? Bolzen?

TIA
xxxKristina M
Stift
Explanation:
oder Bolzen -- ich glaube, beide passen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-20 10:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Kristina, I'd say the same, and without actually seeing it, it is difficult to say. Still, I think either one is probably safe here, as I doubt that (at least for the clock pictured in your link) it would be so small as to make "Bolzen" an absurd choice
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Brie. I was actually hoping for something more definitive, but some confirmation is helpful. :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Stift
Brie Vernier
3HalterxxxTradesca
3Wandarm
Hans G. Liepert
3 -1LampionsxxxBrandis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lampions


Explanation:
Lampions - chinese lanterns, paper lanterns etc., that are hung along the wall side. Lamp post (?). Ich bin zwar nicht sicher über die Verwendung, aber von der Anbringungsart der Uhr, aber keine Wanduhr, ähnelt jener Anbringungsart einer chinesischen (papier)Lampe.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: This "post" is part of a wall clock, of the clock itself.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brie Vernier: This is the lamp itself
45 mins
  -> then let it be the lamp itself, that´s what the book actually said.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wandarm


Explanation:
vielleicht

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: I might call the top part of the bracket a Wandarm. The post is part of the actual clock. It is inserted through a hole in the top part of the bracket.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stift


Explanation:
oder Bolzen -- ich glaube, beide passen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-20 10:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Kristina, I'd say the same, and without actually seeing it, it is difficult to say. Still, I think either one is probably safe here, as I doubt that (at least for the clock pictured in your link) it would be so small as to make "Bolzen" an absurd choice

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks Brie. I was actually hoping for something more definitive, but some confirmation is helpful. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Brie, To me it seems like the main difference between a Stift and a Bolzen would be their respective size, with the Stift being smaller. But I can't decide where to draw the line between the twain.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Löffler: mit Stift
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Petra

agree  xxxTradesca: Ok, ich habe ich mich in der Tat geirrt! Offensichtlich wird die Uhr mit einem Stift am Halter befestigt. Ich dachte, der Halter und die Uhr wären ein Stück und würden an der Tragerplatte an der Wand befestigt.
19 hrs
  -> Read asker's comments, not to mention the actual context. If the post is to be inserted through a hole in the bracket top, then what would you propose is the bracket?

agree  Reinhold1: Stift gefällt mir besser als Bolzen. Bevor man ein "neutral" gibt, sollte man das Bild genau ansehen und den Text genau lesen. Es gibt vielleicht noch einen besseren Ausdruck als "Stift", hier wird ja die Uhr an die Halterung geschraubt. Gute Nacht!
23 hrs
  -> Tja .. was soll ich dazu noch sagen ... danke, Reinhold//Das wird bei mir noch 'ne weil dauern, aber danke trotzdem und ebenso! : )

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Halter


Explanation:
Halter könnte man das nennen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-02-20 19:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht könnte man Haltebogen sagen.

xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think so. The bracket is the Halter or Halterung. This post goes through a hole in the Halter(ung).