KudoZ home » English to German » Other

covered in powder residue

German translation: Pulverrückstände, Schmauchspuren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powder residue
German translation:Pulverrückstände, Schmauchspuren
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

13:48 Feb 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Other / Crime investigation
English term or phrase: covered in powder residue
To make it look like suicide or robbery, he then takes the man’s belongings, wipes his own prints off the gun and puts it in the victim's hand. This was **covered in powder residue**, as he had tried to prevent the weapon from going off. The gang leader decides not to fire again so that no one will think it is a revenge killing.

Auf der Hand befanden sich Schmauchspuren?
Ist powder residue dasselbe wie "powder burns"?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Pulverrückstände
Explanation:
powder residue sind Pulverrückstände also im weitesten Sinne Schmauchspuren
Selected response from:

Gad Harel
Israel
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pulverrückstände
Gad Harel
4 +1Schmauchspurendnitzpon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pulverrückstände


Explanation:
powder residue sind Pulverrückstände also im weitesten Sinne Schmauchspuren

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
7 hrs

agree  Reinhold1: Schmauch ist ein anderes Wort für Pulverrückstände. Wer mehr wissen will: http://www.drk-bildungszentrum.de/Download-pdf/Schusswaffen,...
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schmauchspuren


Explanation:
Schmauchspuren scheint mir sachlich richtig, denn wenn er versucht hat, den Schuss zu verhindern, ist damit die Hand im Moment des Schusses in der Nähe der Waffe - und somit mit den gleichen Schmauchspuren behaftet wie die den Schuss abgebende Hand.

Mir ist nicht 100% klar, ob das eine Gerichtsakte oder Literatur ist ;-)
Im zweiten Fall würde ich vielleicht eher zu den Pulverrückständen tendieren, der Schönheit halber...

dnitzpon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reinhold1: geht auch, Geschmacksache ("an der Hand des Ermordeten fanden sich Schmauchspuren" oder "fanden sich Pulverrückstände".
8 hrs