ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

percentile

German translation: Prozentrang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:percentile (US edu)
German translation:Prozentrang
Entered by: BBruno

15:47 Jan 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ high school
English term or phrase: percentile
in a high school transcript:

STATE GPA RANKING

CLASS RANK 580
PERCENTILE 54
CLASS SIZE 1003
BBruno
Perzentile, die
Explanation:
I basically agree with Sandra; and her term might be more suitable in this context -- however, I would like to notify you that in pediatrics, "percentile" has precisely the meaning Sandra described and the corresponding term in German is indeed "Perzentile" (see the references).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 23:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, outside pediatrics, I\'ve never heard \'Perzentile\'. If these school statistics don\'t have their counterpart in Germany, I guess that Sandra\'s propsal is the best, maybe without the hyphen: \"Prozentrang\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 23:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely, yes: see

http://www.fu-berlin.de/orgpsych/ist_erge.htm

and search for \"Prozentrang\" in the page!
Selected response from:

Florian v. Savigny
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Prozentsatz 54
Thijs van Dorssen
5 +1ProzentIrene De Han
4 +1Prozent-RangSandra Schlatter
4 +1Perzentil, Zentil
Mats Wiman
4Perzentile, die
Florian v. Savigny
1Prozentsatz (?)
pschmitt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perzentil, Zentil


Explanation:
Ernst on percentile:
Perzentil n (eine von 100 Gruppen mit prozentual gleicher Häufigkeit), Zentil n

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: according to LEO: das Percentil
43 mins

agree  Susan Starling: "Perzentil" is the one to use here.
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prozentsatz 54


Explanation:
Hier würde ich lieber Prozentsatz sagen, Prozentsatz 54

Cheers

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: so would I, but then, who am I :)
3 mins
  -> Merci Evert, man ist was man isst! :o) C U in Br?

agree  Eva Blanar: Ja, eigentlich geht es hier um "percentage rate"
41 mins
  -> Danke Eva. Klaro, die Klasse hat einen Prozentsatz von 54 % (richtige/falsche Antworten o. ä.). Wie die wohl beim PISA-Test abscheiden würde? :o) Und tschüss ....

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Susan Starling: see comment below
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Prozentsatz (?)


Explanation:
So far I think "Prozentsatz" is probably the best solution, but then: Prozentsatz of what?

I did a bit of research, and found that GPA is "Grade Point Average" and that percentile actually means "percentile rating", which seems to be some kind of a fixed term within the US education system.

It came up almost exclusively in connection with applications for higher education, so that my guess is that it has to do with some kind of "Numerus Clausus", although it only seems to be part of it.

But maybe there is somebody out there with some intricate knowledge of the US education system.

Kind regards



pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Starling: They're not really talking about a percentage rate here, as in number of right answers on a test, but a ranking on a percentage scale. Since this person is ranked 580 in a class of 1003, this puts him or her in the 54th percentile (slightly above-average)
39 mins
  -> Ah, thanks a lot, Susan, I'm beginning to understand! I'm still wondering, though - how would you translate "54th percentile"? After all, it (i.e. Prozentsatz) doesn't make sense to anybody who hasn't got a clue about the context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prozent


Explanation:
"Prozent" is the translation of the word percentile.

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: This is also correct. However, I would still stick with "Prozentil," since this is the German word that's closest to the English original.
9 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prozent-Rang


Explanation:
Admittedly a monster of a term, but it combines the ideas of "percentile": a rating expressed as a percentage.

Maybe an explanatory footnote is called for? Our student would rank 54th out of 100 classmates or - to phrase it differently - he would be amoung the top 54% of his class.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florian v. Savigny: that is basically the meaning
20 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perzentile, die


Explanation:
I basically agree with Sandra; and her term might be more suitable in this context -- however, I would like to notify you that in pediatrics, "percentile" has precisely the meaning Sandra described and the corresponding term in German is indeed "Perzentile" (see the references).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 23:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, outside pediatrics, I\'ve never heard \'Perzentile\'. If these school statistics don\'t have their counterpart in Germany, I guess that Sandra\'s propsal is the best, maybe without the hyphen: \"Prozentrang\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 23:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely, yes: see

http://www.fu-berlin.de/orgpsych/ist_erge.htm

and search for \"Prozentrang\" in the page!


    Reference: http://kidshealth.org/parent/general/body/growth_charts_p3.h...
    Reference: http://www.medizinfo.com/kinder/entwicklung/erstesjahr.htm
Florian v. Savigny
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 104