ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Investigating Earth

German translation: Erdkunde, Erforschung der Erde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Investigating Earth
German translation:Erdkunde, Erforschung der Erde
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

15:49 Jan 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ HIGH SCHOOL
English term or phrase: Investigating Earth
Name of a course (HIGH SCHOOL),
is it the German "Erdkunde"?
BBruno
Erdkunde or Erforschung der Erde
Explanation:
Erdkunde is fine if you are limited to classes taught in Germany, otherwise "Erforschung der Erde" or "Erkundung der Erde" would be fine
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Erdkunde or Erforschung der Erde
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1WeltkundeChrista Zeller Thomas
4 -1Ausforschung der Erde
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ausforschung der Erde


Explanation:
Erdkunde = geography


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Ausforschung is something the intelligence community does...
16 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Weltkunde


Explanation:
I think you are on the right track with "Erdkunde". The above is just another suggestion along the same lines.

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter: This one is as unspecific as the source text and steers clear of the narrow meaning of "Erdkunde"/"geography"
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erdkunde or Erforschung der Erde


Explanation:
Erdkunde is fine if you are limited to classes taught in Germany, otherwise "Erforschung der Erde" or "Erkundung der Erde" would be fine

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
39 mins