ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

H/FRENCH 3

German translation: Französisch, Leistungskurs,Oberstufe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:H/FRENCH 3
German translation:Französisch, Leistungskurs,Oberstufe
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:51 Jan 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ HIGH SCHOOL
English term or phrase: H/FRENCH 3
Name of a course (HIGH SCHOOL)
I think it's Honors French 3, could it be translated with "Französisch für Fortgeschrittene 3" in German?
BBruno
für Begabte Schüler
Explanation:
Talented is the key word here. It's a course for above average students.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Honors
Kim Metzger
4für Begabte Schüler
Kim Metzger
4Higher French?Anita Millar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honors


Explanation:
I think your interpretation is accurate, i.e. honors French 3. But Fortgeschrittene might not express the same thing as honors. French 3 is an advanced course, fortgeschritten. Being in an honors class means that a student is with other especially intelligent, advanced students. I can't think of the best word to express that in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 16:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the spelling is honors, not honours, I\'m assuming it\'s a US high school


    Former US high school teacher
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: right. You can have an honors class (i.e., only open to selected students) at any level of the subject-matter, so don't confuse this with "advanced."
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Higher French?


Explanation:
It depends on the country of origin of your document. I live in Scotland, and we call our secondary schools High Schools. The final exams are called Highers (equivalent of the English A levels). The number 3 does not mean much to me, as it can't be the Grade. The Grades for Highers are A, B, C...etc. But it is not a foregone conclusion that it means Honours (which is part of a Univeristy Degree).
Anita

Anita Millar
PRO pts in pair: 19

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
für Begabte Schüler


Explanation:
Talented is the key word here. It's a course for above average students.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Again, in case you are limited to the official classes available in Germany: Leistungskurs
8 mins

neutral  Susan Starling: Maybe, but back when I was in school there was a difference between what we called G&T (gifted and talented) classes and honors classes. "Leistungskurs" may be the closest here, although that could also be an AP (advanced placement) course. Complicated!
2 hrs