ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

SR HUMANITIES

German translation: Geisteswissenschaften (Oberstufe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SR HUMANITIES
German translation:Geisteswissenschaften (Oberstufe)
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:53 Jan 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ HIGH SCHOOL
English term or phrase: SR HUMANITIES
Name of a course (HIGH SCHOOL). Does anybody know what the abbreviation SR stands for?
BBruno
senior
Explanation:
My guess is that this is a course in humanities at the senior level, i.e. for high school seniors. Maybe you could translate it as (Geisteswissenschaften) Oberstufe
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, also for all the other helpful answers. I'm getting mad about this translation, it's just one page but full of abbreviations etc... Regards, Birgit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4senior
Kim Metzger
4Sacred Rites
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
senior


Explanation:
My guess is that this is a course in humanities at the senior level, i.e. for high school seniors. Maybe you could translate it as (Geisteswissenschaften) Oberstufe


    Former US high school teacher
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2594
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, also for all the other helpful answers. I'm getting mad about this translation, it's just one page but full of abbreviations etc... Regards, Birgit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Search for "senior humanities" yields 539 hits
1 min

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Susan Starling
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Schlatter
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sacred Rites


Explanation:
This is the only other possibility, which I know (there might be more).

Here is a catalog for a humanities curriculum:
SR: Way of Sacred Rite
RA: Way of Right Action
D: Way of Devotion (Bhakti)
SM: Way of Shamanic Mediation
MQ: Way of Mystical Quest
RI: Way of Reasoned Inquiry

http://www.aar-site.org/syllabus/syllabi/c/cannon/wvideos.ht...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78