ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

COMMUNITY SRV: 20 HR

German translation: Gemeinschaftsdienst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COMMUNITY SRV
German translation:Gemeinschaftsdienst
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

15:56 Jan 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ HIGH SCHOOL
English term or phrase: COMMUNITY SRV: 20 HR
In a HIGH SCHOOL TRANSCRIPT after the voice PROFICIENCY (MATH, READING, WRITING)
BBruno
Gemeinschaftsdienst: 20 Stunden
Explanation:
Community SRV = Community Service ?
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Gemeinschaftsdienst: 20 Stunden
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1Community Service
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community Service


Explanation:
Sozialdienst
I assume the student has received course credit for community service but do not see a connection to the *voice* proficiency part.
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gemeinschaftsdienst: 20 Stunden


Explanation:
Community SRV = Community Service ?

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Schlatter
5 hrs