KudoZ home » English to German » Other

overissue newspapers

German translation: Remittenden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overissue newspapers
German translation:Remittenden
Entered by: Deb Phillips

04:46 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: overissue newspapers
When the number of newspapers issued exceed an amount which can be sold to customers. Overissue newspapers used to be used for wrapping paper and were available for sale for this purpose.
Deb Phillips
Remittenden
Explanation:
Zeitungen (oder Zeitschriften), die nicht verkauft werden können und zurückgegeben werden
Selected response from:

Sylvia Ahlbrandt
Grading comment
Thank you! This was exactly the word I was trying to think of! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4RemittendenSylvia Ahlbrandt
4 +3übergebliebene Zeitungen, Restbestand, überschüssige ZeitungenWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4überschüssige Zeitungen, Überbestände
Julia Michel


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
übergebliebene Zeitungen, Restbestand, überschüssige Zeitungen


Explanation:
Just a guess - off the top of my head.

Hope it helps.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: Restbestand sounds good
14 mins
  -> Thank you - Danke schön

neutral  sdomingo: Restbestand sounds good but is incorrect: Restbestände are to be sold.
23 mins
  -> disagree

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: überschüssige Zeitungen finde ich am besten.
33 mins

agree  Wynona Kaspar
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Remittenden


Explanation:
Zeitungen (oder Zeitschriften), die nicht verkauft werden können und zurückgegeben werden

Sylvia Ahlbrandt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you! This was exactly the word I was trying to think of! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Guter Begriff, aber ziemlich allgemein: Kann sich auf alles und nichts beziehen (finde ich).
5 mins
  -> Stimmt. Vielleicht deshalb "Restbestand an Zeitungen" oder "unverkaufte Zeitungen", oder auch "Zeitungsremittenden".

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: könnten evtl. auch Zeitschriften o. Bücher sein. Wahrscheinlich ersieht man aus dem Zusammenhang, dass es um Zeitungen geht. Falls nicht, eben Zeitungsremittenden (1 google-hit)
31 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überschüssige Zeitungen, Überbestände


Explanation:
Beides scheint mir auf diesen Satz anwendbar.

Julia Michel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82