KudoZ home » English to German » Other

We hope you enjoy your time with our family.

German translation: Wir hoffen, du wirst dich im Kreis unserer Familie wohl fühlen.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We hope you enjoy your time with our family.
German translation:Wir hoffen, du wirst dich im Kreis unserer Familie wohl fühlen.
Entered by: wrtransco

01:45 Mar 2, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: We hope you enjoy your time with our family.
I have to write a leter to a foreign exchange student I will be hosting.
Kristin Byington
Wir hoffen, ...
Explanation:
du wirst dich im Kreis unserer Familie wohl fühlen.

Du and Dich are no longer capitalized according to the new orthography.
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Wir hoffen, ...wrtransco
5 +2Ich hoffe, es wird dir bei uns gefallen.Coco
5 +2Wir hoffen es gefällt Euch bei uns.xxxbrute
4 +1Du wirst Dich bei uns sicher wohl fühlen
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4 +1Wir hoffen, Ihr Aufenthalt bei unserer Familie wird Ihnen gefallen
Kim Metzger
4Wir hoffen, Du genießt die Zeit mit unserer Familie.Pee Eff
4 -1Wir wünschen Dir, daß Du dich in der Zeit mit unserer Familie richtig wohl fühlst!
Olaf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wir hoffen, Du genießt die Zeit mit unserer Familie.


Explanation:
If you will be hosting the student in the future, you might also want to use the future tense: Wir hoffen, Du wirst die Zeit mit unserer Familie genießen.

Hope it helps!
Patrick

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wir hoffen, Ihr Aufenthalt bei unserer Familie wird Ihnen gefallen


Explanation:
There are many ways to say the same thing. This is one way.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wir hoffen, ...


Explanation:
du wirst dich im Kreis unserer Familie wohl fühlen.

Du and Dich are no longer capitalized according to the new orthography.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Olaf
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Du wirst Dich bei uns sicher wohl fühlen


Explanation:
Du wirst Dich bei uns sicher wohl fühlen.

In German I would rather avoid the "we hope.."

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wir wünschen Dir, daß Du dich in der Zeit mit unserer Familie richtig wohl fühlst!


Explanation:
Einen Satz wie dieser ist im deutschen eher ungewöhlich und daher nur schwer gefühlsgemäß wiederzugeben - es wäre aber wünschenswert, wir Deutschen würden solche Wünsche ebenso wie andere Nationen in unseren Sprachgebrauch übernehmen.
Letztlich ist eine Übersetzung reine Geschmacks und vorallem eine Frage von Gefühlsintensität.

Ich hoffe ich konnte Dir ein wenig weiterhelfen.

Paul

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Viel zu umständlich, entspricht auch nicht dem ganz normalen englischen Satz.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wir hoffen es gefällt Euch bei uns.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palmyra: kurz und buendig - I like it :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, Palmyra!

agree  Uli Marggraf: That's very good. Kind and to the point!
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Uli!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich hoffe, es wird dir bei uns gefallen.


Explanation:
Keep it simple if it is an informal letter to a fellow student.

Coco

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: Aber: Wir hoffen (siehe Originaltext), es wird dir bei uns gefallen.
2 days4 hrs