KudoZ home » English to German » Other

help me

German translation: Hilfe ! / Hilf mir!


20:41 Mar 3, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: help me
Somebody is in trouble. This person is calling for help.
Steph
German translation:Hilfe ! / Hilf mir!
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
I really appreciate the time you took to help me out...thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Hilfe ! / Hilf mir!
Patricia Gifford
5<Bitte, helfen Sie mir!> oder <Helfen Sie mir, bitte!>Heidi Varblow
4zu Hilfe!
Chinapix
4Können Sie mir bitte helfen?
dieter haake


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Hilfe ! / Hilf mir!


Explanation:
HTH

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
I really appreciate the time you took to help me out...thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Seems most appropriate for calling for help
7 mins

agree  wrtransco: Hilfe! seems the most appropriate without more context.
8 mins

agree  Katharina Boewig: Denke auch, dass nur wenige Menschen um Hilfe rufen, und dann dabei die (eigentlich unbestimmte Person) siezen..
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
40 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
44 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
56 mins

agree  Irene De Han
4 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
5 hrs

agree  BB Doerr: just Hilfe! is enough (and most appropriate if sb is in trouble)
7 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
12 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
16 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
21 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
1 day16 hrs

agree  rauhl
2 days20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Können Sie mir bitte helfen?


Explanation:

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I think the hilfe ! variant was requested, because the asker says the person is in trouble. however without a more precise context it's really hard to say
8 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit eli
40 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<Bitte, helfen Sie mir!> oder <Helfen Sie mir, bitte!>


Explanation:
can't tell if 'können'is more correct over 'würden'. Help me - does imply, provide help to me, therefore the 'mir' in the answer is correct.

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zu Hilfe!


Explanation:
als Ausruf in geschriebener Sprache.

Chinapix
PRO pts in pair: 4