KudoZ home » English to German » Other

act break

German translation: Werbepause


07:52 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ film and TV
English term or phrase: act break
an act break in a TV series
Nicole Worbis
German translation:Werbepause
Explanation:
my instant thought
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
They are definitely talking about a Werbepause here. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Werbepause
Kathi Stock
1An act break on TV?xxxbrute


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Werbepause


Explanation:
my instant thought

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
They are definitely talking about a Werbepause here. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
45 mins

agree  xxxbrute: that's generally what an act break is used for.
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
4 hrs

neutral  RWSTranslation: wie sieht es mit einer Unterbrechung bis zur nächsten Folge aus ?
5 hrs

neutral  PAMPA: I agree with DSC
6 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
An act break on TV?


Explanation:
Just how smutty can it get?

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165