KudoZ home » English to German » Other

poor writing

German translation: schlechter Schreibstil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poor writing
German translation:schlechter Schreibstil
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

19:20 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: poor writing
Is there an idomatic transaltion for that ? (poor writing as related to style)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
schlechter Schreibstil
Explanation:
würde ich sagen
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
thanks. this one fits
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6schlechter Schreibstil
Kathi Stock
4 +1stilistisch schwach, mangelhaftsdomingo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
schlechter Schreibstil


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
thanks. this one fits

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
3 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
5 mins

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
8 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

agree  Katharina Boewig
36 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stilistisch schwach, mangelhaft


Explanation:
I'd rather use an adverbial translation in German

sdomingo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst
37 mins