KudoZ home » English to German » Other

death toll

German translation: Anzahl der Todesopfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:death toll
German translation:Anzahl der Todesopfer
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

23:57 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: death toll
Please, it's 2 am and my brain has given up on me
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Zahl der (Todes)opfer oder Toten
Explanation:
Native speaker
Selected response from:

Christine Healy-Rendel
Grading comment
thanks to everybody. Anzahl der Todesopfer fit perfectly my needs.
It's 5am here, so good night to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Zahl der (Todes)opfer oder TotenChristine Healy-Rendel
4change the sentence ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 -1TodesrateIrene De Han


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Zahl der (Todes)opfer oder Toten


Explanation:
Native speaker

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
thanks to everybody. Anzahl der Todesopfer fit perfectly my needs.
It's 5am here, so good night to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
3 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins

agree  BB Doerr
19 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
27 mins

agree  Gerhard Hofmann: Yes, Zahl der Toten
33 mins

agree  Chinapix
54 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: this is correct. Somehow I prefer Anzahl/Zahl der Todesopfer, I feel that toll resembles 'opfer' somehow. Brilliant answer, anyway!
1 hr

agree  Frieda Ruppaner-Lind
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Todesrate


Explanation:
This is the word!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 00:25:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Sterblichkeitsziffer

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  utebartz: instead of Todesrate better "Sterberate"
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change the sentence ...


Explanation:
... (disaster, accident) kostete ... Leben.
maybe Menschenleben, depending on the context.

oder

dadurch/dabei verloren ... Menschen ihr Leben

I don't think there is one single word.
I keep coming back to the same answer, accident, natural disaster or war, I would say:

.... Menschen verloren (dabei) ihr Leben.

Hope this helps a little.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 00:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX kostete ... Menschen das Leben. Sounds more natural, but I\'m also warming to Christine\'s answer. It all still depends on the context. You\'ll pick the right translation, I\'m sure.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175