KudoZ home » English to German » Other

section

German translation: Datenspeicherbereich


09:00 Mar 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Computing/Machine tools
English term or phrase: section
a data storage section
selheller
German translation:Datenspeicherbereich
Explanation:
corroborated by Google search
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Datenspeicherbereich
Michael Scheidler
4Abschnitt, Segment
Christian Werner-Meier
4Bereich
Andy Lemminger
4AbteilungChris Rowson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abteilung


Explanation:
... if it´s the people (with equipment) who manage data storage.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bereich


Explanation:
Datenspeicherungsbereich, if it is the part of the storage medium the data is stored to

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Datenspeicherbereich


Explanation:
corroborated by Google search

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Lücke
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
49 mins

agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abschnitt, Segment


Explanation:
If a section in a software product is referred, you can say Abschnitt.
So, for the above mentionned example, you would get Abschnitt zur Datenspeicherung.
If however it is for example a physical range on a storage medium, you could als say Datenspeichersegment.
Abschnitt however is more universally to be used.

Christian Werner-Meier
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68