KudoZ home » English to German » Other

When you buy a sandwich

German translation: Wenn Sie einen Sandwich kaufen...


14:25 Mar 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: When you buy a sandwich
its a question
MaiLia Xiong
German translation:Wenn Sie einen Sandwich kaufen...
Explanation:
Wenn Sie [x] kaufen, ...
or
Under the assumption that this is the introduction to the question, as in "When you buy a sandwich, would you bring me one?".

Wenn Du [x] kaufst, ...

[x] = einen Sandwich
= ein belegtes Brot
= ein belegtes Brötchen

How to translate Sandwich depends on your taste and where you buy it. I dare to predict that additional valid suggestions for "Sandwich" will appear here.

Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Wenn Sie einen Sandwich kaufen...
Klaus Herrmann
5..wenn Du'n Sandwich kaufst.xxxbrute
4 -3Wann kaufst du ein Sandwitsch?Rado Varbanov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Wann kaufst du ein Sandwitsch?


Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 14:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand this as a question-When do you buy a sandwich?

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: sandwitch??
6 mins
  -> Quite right:Sandwich

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: not according to Duden, which lists Sandwich
1 hr

disagree  otterstein: 'Sandwitsch' might be possible according to new orthographic rules, though I doubt it. Sandwich is it, and the translation is wrong
2 hrs

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: For all I know, "Sandwitsch" is not uncommon in Switzerdütsch. And the trasnlation is not farfetched, at all.
2 hrs

neutral  RWSTranslation: Switzerdütsch ist aber nun mal nicht Deutsch ;-)
3 hrs

disagree  ehrnst: "Sandwitsch"... it hurt's!
3 hrs

neutral  Chinapix: lasst doch dieses Eindeutschen! Sandwich oder belegtes Brot. Das "t" macht wirklich keinen Sinn!
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Wenn Sie einen Sandwich kaufen...


Explanation:
Wenn Sie [x] kaufen, ...
or
Under the assumption that this is the introduction to the question, as in "When you buy a sandwich, would you bring me one?".

Wenn Du [x] kaufst, ...

[x] = einen Sandwich
= ein belegtes Brot
= ein belegtes Brötchen

How to translate Sandwich depends on your taste and where you buy it. I dare to predict that additional valid suggestions for "Sandwich" will appear here.



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: only with BELEGTES BROT oder BRÖTCHEN. Sandwhich is hardly German!
5 mins
  -> Hmmm, there is a "Harry's Sandwich Toast" in my kitchen... But, yes, I'd prefer belegtes Brot, too.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
21 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: jedoch "wenn Sie ein Sandwich kaufen" (nicht "einen"), auch "eine Stulle" oder "ein belegtes Brot"
21 mins
  -> Der Duden läßt beide Versionen zu. Ist halt immer das Problem mit den Anglizismen und dem Geschlecht...

agree  Pee Eff: yes, but "ein Sandwich" since it is "das Sandwich", not "der"
36 mins

agree  xxxbrute: ..wenn Du Dir 'ne Boulette reinziehst.
51 mins

agree  RWSTranslation: ... ein Sandwich ...
2 hrs

agree  otterstein: 'Sandwich' or 'belegtes Brot'? It really depends on the target text and group. And, yes, it is ein Sandwich, ergo 'das' Sandwich.
2 hrs
  -> I give up on the sandwich. DAS Sandwich, hence.

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..wenn Du'n Sandwich kaufst.


Explanation:
What else?

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  otterstein: As this is colloquial and not even written language, be careful with this translation. It might be appropriate in a youth story or novel.
50 mins
  -> HOCHDEUTSCH: WENN SIE SICH EIN BRÖTCHEN KAUFEN. (close enough?)