KudoZ home » English to German » Other

you are my love

German translation: Du bist meine Liebe !


19:17 Mar 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are my love
from one person to another
marina
German translation:Du bist meine Liebe !
Explanation:
and a bit more emphatic:
Du bist meine grosse Liebe !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:36:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Du bist meine einzige Liebe!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Du bist meine Liebe !
swisstell
4Du bist meine GeliebteMichael Sebold


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Du bist meine Liebe !


Explanation:
and a bit more emphatic:
Du bist meine grosse Liebe !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:36:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Du bist meine einzige Liebe!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Die zweite Möglichkeit, die erste wird im Dt. so nie gesagt.
14 mins
  -> mit liebem Dank ...

agree  xxxgenaa: agree
14 mins
  -> ich danke sehr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
31 mins
  -> vielen Dank

agree  Irene De Han
1 hr
  -> ich danke, meine Liebe!

agree  ehrnst: große Liebe ist besser...
1 hr
  -> danke. Einverstanden.

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: agree with G.v.L.
1 hr
  -> Danke. Oder "meine einzige Liebe!"

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs
  -> ich bedanke mich!

agree  mdlt: Du bist die Liebe meines Lebens
4 hrs
  -> Danke. Sehr schoen!

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: disagree with G.v.L.'s comment. If stressing DU or LIEBE, the first answer is perfect. Alles Liebe an euch Lieben, alle!
6 hrs
  -> Danke fuer die positive Eingabe!

agree  rauhl: bevorzuge auch "große Liebe", ist üblicher.
21 hrs
  -> mit Dank! Perhaps this is now enough for Marina to decide?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Du bist meine Geliebte


Explanation:
. . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gliebte/Geliebter

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28