KudoZ home » English to German » Other

current

German translation: derzeitig


15:05 Mar 6, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: current
my current house
John
German translation:derzeitig
Explanation:
Mein derzeitiges Haus.
Selected response from:

Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11derzeitig
Evi Zierlein
5 +7Mein jetziges Haus.xxxbrute
5 +5Mein gegenwärtiges Haus
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5Mein derzeitiges Haus
Kerstin Braun
1 +3a non-native vote for "jetziges"Dan McCrosky
4gegenwaertigRado Varbanov
1 +1Partial answer to Michaela Müller's question:Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mein gegenwärtiges Haus


Explanation:
Maybe... My German is a bit rusty in the last time...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 15:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mein Haus zur Zeit\" sounds much better, but please wait for native speakers to give their opinion!

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Agree with "Mein gegenwärtiges Haus"
15 mins
  -> Thanks, although it's a simple thing, it's better to get the "consensus" from a native speaker

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: auch: mein jetziges Haus/Your first guess was great! (Ursula, native speaker)
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Ursula. I thought about "jetziges" too, but I checked a bilingual dictionary and "gegenwaertig" seemed to be more adecuate. I'm going to agree with the guy "downstairs" too...

agree  Irene De Han
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Irene

agree  xxxbrute: RUSTY? C'MON CID!
4 hrs
  -> VERY rusty indeed! Ich habe soooo viel verlernt! Du kannst es dir nicht vorstellen!

agree  Michael Sebold
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
derzeitig


Explanation:
Mein derzeitiges Haus.

Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: slight, but still significant advantage
5 mins

agree  schmurr
8 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

agree  Olav Rixen
11 mins

agree  pschmitt
15 mins

disagree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: derzeitiges Haus: Wohnsitz zu einer bestimmten Zeit, nicht unbedingt das gegenwaertige Haus.
15 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
16 mins

agree  rauhl: elegant, derzeitig ist völlig korrekt, meint immer den aktuellen Zeitpunkt.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: Elegant, indeed!
4 hrs

agree  Kerstin Braun: sorry I proposed the same much later, hadn't noted this ...
3 days7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gegenwaertig


Explanation:
Mein gegenwaertiges Haus

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Agree,but you add nothing new to what I just said! "ä" can be written "ae", yeah...
3 mins
  -> When I started writing, your answer hadn't appeared yet.You see: 2 min. difference.You were faster:))

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mein jetziges Haus.


Explanation:
implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Good option to mine too
4 mins
  -> Thanx, Cid! Yours' as good as mine.

agree  pschmitt
8 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  ehrnst
21 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Frieda Ruppaner-Lind
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  BB Doerr
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Der beste Vorschlag!
20 hrs
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanx, Andrea!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a non-native vote for "jetziges"


Explanation:
This is a good question. I taught English to German business people for over 20 years and this subject with:

current, aktual, actual, derzeitig, jetzig, gegenwärtig, present, etc.

was always very difficult.

I am certainly no German native speaker, but I often hear Germans say:

"mein jetziges Haus/Auto/Mädchen", etc.

The term seems to convey the meaning of "current" very well. That is, this situation is not too old and may soon change.

My non-native German feeling tells me to say "derzeitige Situation" but "jetziges Haus" where my native English feeling tells me to say "current situation" and "present house".

Have I been associating with the wrong class of Germans or maybe even English?

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: You're fine, Dan!
14 mins

agree  Michaela Müller: Good German feeling!One question:Could one also say Wohnung for house instead of Haus?I heard many people using the word house although it wasn't their house
1 hr
  -> My answer is too long, please see below.

agree  Kerstin Braun: As far as I can see, jetzig is on a slightly lower stylistic level. Plus, it defines a situation as having changed from the past without much regard to the future, whereas derzeitig has more of an interim situation (i.e. has changed and may soon change).
3 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Partial answer to Michaela Müller's question:


Explanation:

I don't quite understand your question, but here goes.

My feeling again is that as an English native speaker, I would never say "house" for an "apartment" (AE) or "flat" (BE). I would also never say "apartment" or "flat" for "house". You can say "my place" though for everything. Also the renting of entire houses is much more common in English-speaking countries, so people always speak of "their house" although they may be just renting it. I don't think any German would ever say "Haus" for "Wohnung" or "Wohnung" for "Haus" either.

Does that help?

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller: Thank you,that's what I wanted to know.I heard some English native speakers (Americans)say "house" for "apartment",that's why I was wondering.
3 hrs

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mein derzeitiges Haus


Explanation:
klingt stilistisch besser als gegenwärtig - das wäre aber auch richtig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 22:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for this, Evi was first ...

Kerstin Braun
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61