KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

They expect those details to be ironed out

German translation: Sie erwarten, dass diese Einzelheiten/Details...


15:06 Mar 6, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: They expect those details to be ironed out
in a administrative or business context
mary
German translation:Sie erwarten, dass diese Einzelheiten/Details...
Explanation:
...ausgebügelt werden.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sie erwarten, dass diese Einzelheiten/Details...
pschmitt
5 +1....dass diese Einzelheiten noch geklärt werden(müssen)
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2Sie rechnen damit, dass man sich auch noch über die Einzelheiten einigt.wrtransco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sie erwarten, dass diese Einzelheiten/Details...


Explanation:
...ausgebügelt werden.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: if sb else irons; otherwise: sie rechnen damit, … ausbügeln zu können.
6 mins
  -> I think it works both ways: in terms of ironing and in terms of straighten out/make good

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Exactly!
6 mins
  -> Thanks Ursula!

agree  swisstell
13 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  xxxbrute: oder auch: bereinigt werden.
14 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
16 mins
  -> Ta!

disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: see my comment
2 hrs
  -> But doesn't "ausbügeln/iron out" implicitly refer to a "Fehler/mistake"? I think that's the gist of the meaning of this sentence.

agree  Michael Sebold: My status as a native speaker is somewhat dated, but, while Johanna's point is born out in a Google search, I would certainly understand this version. I agree also with your counterpoint - your version captures the flippant flavour of the English version.
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sie rechnen damit, dass man sich auch noch über die Einzelheiten einigt.


Explanation:
Oder:
..., dass über Einzelheiten eine Einigung erzielt wird.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst
9 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....dass diese Einzelheiten noch geklärt werden(müssen)


Explanation:
Actually, I think we say in German *Einzelheiten klären*, and *Fehler ausbügeln*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es ist die Rede von Einzelheiten, nicht von Fehlern. Einzelheiten lassen sich im Deutschen nicht bügeln, schon gar nicht ausbügeln. ( Umstimmigkeiten dagegen lassen sich durchaus glätten, wenn man im Bild bleiben möchte.)Wenn es um Fehler ginge, hätte man ja von errors/omissions/etc sprechen können.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: wohl eher "dass sich die E. noch lassen"
3 hrs

agree  BB Doerr: I agree with Johanna. It would be helpful to know if those "details" are problems that need to be solved or details that are not fully thought through
3 hrs