KudoZ home » English to German » Other

fitness center

German translation: Fitness-Studio


02:21 Mar 7, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fitness center
as in excercise center
howard
German translation:Fitness-Studio
Explanation:
The other 2 answers are perfectly ok, but I think Fitness-Studio is the most common expression - at least among the people wo use them. Sometimes it is also seen spelled as: Fitnessstudio (now with 3 's'!) or even Fitneßstudio or Fitneß-Studio.
In Germany Fitness Company is the market leader, running more than 50 centers.

HTH
Patrick
Selected response from:

Pee Eff
Germany
Grading comment
Than you, would you consider Fitness Zentrum as correct?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Fitness-Club, Fitness-CenterWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 +1Fitness-StudioPee Eff
4Sportstudiocnidario


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Fitness-Club, Fitness-Center


Explanation:
These would be the most common "German" words.

Hope it helps.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  swisstell: koennten wir uns wenigstens auf Fitness Klub einigen?
12 mins
  -> Auch das geht natürlich! Aber im "Neudeutsch" ist heute schon fast alles erlaubt.

agree  Michael Sebold
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxLilla
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: I currently havethe onerous task of translating German " Fitness-Center" into English!. As a Brit, though, I will of course make it "fitness centre" :-)
3 hrs
  -> LOL

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
7 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
7 hrs

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: and it's Fitness-Club, as you suggested, not Fitness Klub
8 hrs
  -> I agree

agree  ehrnst
9 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
9 hrs

agree  Sibyl Marquardt
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sportstudio


Explanation:
just another way to say it

cnidario
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ist nicht so üblich...
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fitness-Studio


Explanation:
The other 2 answers are perfectly ok, but I think Fitness-Studio is the most common expression - at least among the people wo use them. Sometimes it is also seen spelled as: Fitnessstudio (now with 3 's'!) or even Fitneßstudio or Fitneß-Studio.
In Germany Fitness Company is the market leader, running more than 50 centers.

HTH
Patrick

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Than you, would you consider Fitness Zentrum as correct?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rauhl
1 hr